premium price point

Croatian translation: kritična točka cijene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium price point
Croatian translation:kritična točka cijene
Entered by: ihodak4

12:13 Sep 26, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: premium price point
The buyer agrees to maintain a premium price point for the programme. Any such change in the price point is subject to prior approval from the Licensor.
ihodak4
kritična točka cijene
Explanation:
I'd just like some estimate as to when the next patch will be released. From my experience with the demo (loved it) and reading the reviews, GC2 looks to be a good candidate for purchase. However, I cannot justify the premium price point (49.95 USD) and the fact that I must order from overseas for a game that is essentially incomplete (at least from what I gathered here in these forums).

price point
n.
The retail price of a product, usually when viewed as one of a series of possible competitive prices: expected to release the software below the $50 price point.


Premijer Sanader komentirao je jučer poskupljenje goriva: Ako se prijeđe kritična točka cijene supera više od osam kuna Vlada ima spremne mehanizme za intervenciju. To je kritična točka zbog pitanja standarda naših ljudi.
Selected response from:

alen botica
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4točka cjenovne premije
Vladimir Mavar (X)
4niža cjenovna razina
Ariana Koši
3kritična točka cijene
alen botica


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
točka cjenovne premije


Explanation:
Mislim da je to cijena iznad koje se plaća cjenovna premija zbog percepcije bolje kvalitete.


    Reference: http://www.gamesindustry.biz/content_page.php?aid=7480
Vladimir Mavar (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kritična točka cijene


Explanation:
I'd just like some estimate as to when the next patch will be released. From my experience with the demo (loved it) and reading the reviews, GC2 looks to be a good candidate for purchase. However, I cannot justify the premium price point (49.95 USD) and the fact that I must order from overseas for a game that is essentially incomplete (at least from what I gathered here in these forums).

price point
n.
The retail price of a product, usually when viewed as one of a series of possible competitive prices: expected to release the software below the $50 price point.


Premijer Sanader komentirao je jučer poskupljenje goriva: Ako se prijeđe kritična točka cijene supera više od osam kuna Vlada ima spremne mehanizme za intervenciju. To je kritična točka zbog pitanja standarda naših ljudi.


    Reference: http://www.vecernji-list.hr/newsroom/economics/354916/print....
alen botica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niža cjenovna razina


Explanation:
premium price
Difference between the current market price of a security and its issue price (where the current price is the greater).

price point
n.
The retail price of a product, usually when viewed as one of a series of possible competitive prices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-09-27 19:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nakon čega će se znati koliko je ova cjenovna razina održiva
http://www.bankamagazine.hr/trzistekapitala/hrdionice/koment...

Ariana Koši
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search