freight discount

Croatian translation: popust na vozarinu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freight discount
Croatian translation:popust na vozarinu
Entered by: ihodak4

21:02 Jul 30, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: freight discount
određena vrsta popusta; nema drugog konteksta,
evo primjer s web-a:
To ensure better utilization of empty wagons in the return direction, last year Railways introduced a freight discount of 30 percent during lean season and 20 percent during peak season on incremental loading in the empty flow direction. To make this policy more effective, the empty flow discount is raised to 30 percent during the peak season also. This discount will apply to both open and covered wagons in both peak and lean season for traffic with a lead of more than 700 kms.
koji je hrvatski termin? Hvala!
ihodak4
popust na vozarinu
Explanation:
Nadam se da sam u pravu da je 'vozarina' hrvatski izraz...
Selected response from:

CroAnglo
United States
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3popust na vozarinu
CroAnglo
3popust na prijevoz tereta
sazo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
popust na vozarinu


Explanation:
Nadam se da sam u pravu da je 'vozarina' hrvatski izraz...

CroAnglo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Mavar (X)
48 mins

agree  VIVA VOCE Ltd.
7 hrs

agree  Merri Teklic
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popust na prijevoz tereta


Explanation:
Ne znam je li postoji neki standardni termin za tu vrstu prijevoza.

sazo
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search