hidebound

Croatian translation: ograničen

22:26 Oct 2, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: hidebound
Hidebound by the mundane, they sought revelation induced by pills and potions.
eleonora_r
Croatian translation:ograničen
Explanation:
ograničeni svakodnevnicom, tražili su...

ili

zbog ograničenja koja je nametala svakodnevnica, potražili su otkrovenje kroz...

Iako, ne bi škodilo još malo konteksta
Selected response from:

Ulvija Tanovic (X)
Grading comment
Hvala, ovaj mi se odgovor čini najprihvatljivijim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ograničen
Ulvija Tanovic (X)
4zadojen
Ariana Koši
3zagrižen
Tea Boban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zadojen


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hidebound
Stubbornly prejudiced, narrow-minded, or inflexible...

http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/hidebound.html
1. narrow-minded and conservative: unwilling to consider new ideas or new ways of doing things

engl. - hrv. riječnik by Željko Bujas:
krut, uskogrudan, zadrt, krajnje konzervativan

Predlažem: "Zadojeni profanošću, tražili su..."

Ariana Koši
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ograničen


Explanation:
ograničeni svakodnevnicom, tražili su...

ili

zbog ograničenja koja je nametala svakodnevnica, potražili su otkrovenje kroz...

Iako, ne bi škodilo još malo konteksta

Ulvija Tanovic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala, ovaj mi se odgovor čini najprihvatljivijim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alen botica: People's ambitions being restricted by the mundane, repetitive nature of life and the human condition in general
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zagrižen


Explanation:
zagrižen je onaj koji se sa slijepom strašću predao čemu, ovdje svjetovnosti.

Tea Boban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search