theatrical motion picutre

Croatian translation: igrani film

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theatrical motion picutre
Croatian translation:igrani film
Entered by: ihodak4

05:34 Jul 31, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: theatrical motion picutre
Theatrical motion pictures, that is, pictures intended for the theatre as distinct from pictures intended for churches, schools, lecture halls, educational movements, social reform movements, etc., are primarily to be regarded as entertainment.
Hvala!
ihodak4
igrani film
Explanation:
Ne vidim niti jedan drugi izraz koji bi bio adekvatnije primjeren našem jeziku.
Srdačno!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kazališno djelo adaptirano za film
Vjekoslav Pavic
5cjelovečernji igrani film
Mirela Skarica
3 +2igrani film
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
igrani film


Explanation:
Ne vidim niti jedan drugi izraz koji bi bio adekvatnije primjeren našem jeziku.
Srdačno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic (X)
1 hr

agree  Merri Teklic: slazem se, u biti se u HR kaze film ili igrani film za one koji se prikazuju u kinima, a ostali koji se rade i prikazuju u druge svrhe se onda poblize objasne
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cjelovečernji igrani film


Explanation:
ipak je malo uži naziv od igranog filma, a upućuje upravo na ideju zabavnog izlaska u kino

Mirela Skarica
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kazališno djelo adaptirano za film


Explanation:
James L. Limbacher: A Reference Guide to Audio Visual Information (New York: Bowker, 1972)

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search