core dump

Croatian translation: ispis sadržaja memorije

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core dump
Croatian translation:ispis sadržaja memorije
Entered by: Natasa Grubor

08:25 Aug 25, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: core dump
ex: the customer shall also make available to the software support provider configuration files, core dumps and screen shots.

jel su 'core dumps' nešto kao 'glavna/ključna sigurnosna kopija'

besides; jesu li 'screen shots' - snimke ekrana

many thanks!
ihodak4
ispis sadržaja memorije
Explanation:
ispis sadržaja memorije (core dump) sadrži informacije o otkrivanju grešaka programa.

za screen shots ste u pravu
Selected response from:

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ispis sadržaja memorije
Natasa Grubor
4 +1snimke zaslona
Ana Milosevic


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ispis sadržaja memorije


Explanation:
ispis sadržaja memorije (core dump) sadrži informacije o otkrivanju grešaka programa.

za screen shots ste u pravu


    Reference: http://www.linux.hr/modules/phpwiki/index.php/Home
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d_miteva: A copy of the contents of core, produced when a process is aborted by certain kinds of internal error.
20 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Sladjana
27 mins
  -> hvala

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen shots
snimke zaslona


Explanation:
Mislim da bi bolje bilo "snimke zaslona" budući da je zaslon uvriježeniji u hrvatskom jeziku (Miroslav Kiš, Informatički rječnik, 2000).

Ana Milosevic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na odgovoru; iako taj termin nisam postavila kao glavno pitanje, vidjeti ću jel mogu posebno ocijeniti!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciovo
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search