connected given

Croatian translation: budući da

21:30 Dec 16, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: connected given
Kako se prevodi ova konstrukcija rečenice?
Kontekst:
"A CD loader may be connected given that the radio CD unit has its own specific connector"
Crotext - Laca
Croatia
Croatian translation:budući da
Explanation:
Fraza koja Vam je problematična je ustvari "given that", a to bi bilo "budući da".
Selected response from:

Ana Milosevic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3budući da
Ana Milosevic
5pošto / budući da
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5ako
Ariana Koši


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
budući da


Explanation:
Fraza koja Vam je problematična je ustvari "given that", a to bi bilo "budući da".

Ana Milosevic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Miss Proz.com 2006!
9 mins

agree  BUZOV: ... indeed
3 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ako


Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu bi možda više odgovaralao "ako" - i.e. ... može se spojiti ako CD ima poseban ...

Ariana Koši
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pošto / budući da


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-12-16 21:50:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Svakako!

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala - pokušat ću ipak dami dat prednost!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search