concrete paving stone

Croatian translation: betonski opločnici

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concrete paving stone
Croatian translation:betonski opločnici
Entered by: ihodak4

20:55 Jun 28, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: concrete paving stone
The surficing can be asphalt or ecological - of natural stone or a concrete paving stone.
ihodak4
betonski opločnici
Explanation:
Izraz mi je poznat iz prakse.
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4betonski opločnici
Dubravka Hrastovec
5betonske (izlivene) ploce
Kale75 (X)


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
betonski opločnici


Explanation:
Izraz mi je poznat iz prakse.


    Reference: http://www.gradimo.hr/g759.aspx
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zdenka Ivkovcic
2 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 mins

agree  Vjekoslav Pavic
7 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
betonske (izlivene) ploce


Explanation:
tech. dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 22:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pa zar nije to isto sto i ja napisah...ovdje mnogi nikako da prihvate cinjenicu da trebaju samo termin koji od kolega dobiju kao pomoc preformulisu adekvatno terminu na svom jeziku ...iako su razlike u nasim jezicima: bosanskom, hrvatskom i srpskom malene...
bez uvrede...

Kale75 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search