breakstone foundations

Croatian translation: temeljni kameni nabačaj (nasip)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakstone foundations
Croatian translation:temeljni kameni nabačaj (nasip)
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

05:30 Jun 30, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: breakstone foundations
navedeno kao stavka 'earthworks'
- foundations, loading and transport
- breakstone foundations
ihodak4
temeljni kameni nabačaj (nasip)
Explanation:
breakstone = rip-rap = kameni nabačaj (Graditeljski rječnik) ili nasip. To jest nasipava se određena količina kamena u temelje radi konsolidacije tla.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:WChRgEy9F-wJ:www.ebrd.o...

http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak_download&id_clana...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:_rz28qp-BdYJ:www.gradri...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:qyvMmf2VAx4J:www.ekoner...
http://www.ravago.hr/terram_geotekstili.htm
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temeljni kameni nabačaj (nasip)
Kristina Kolic
4iskop temelja
Lara Adamenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iskop temelja


Explanation:
Iskopi temelja koji podrazumijevanju pikamiranje kamenog materijala.

Lara Adamenko
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temeljni kameni nabačaj (nasip)


Explanation:
breakstone = rip-rap = kameni nabačaj (Graditeljski rječnik) ili nasip. To jest nasipava se određena količina kamena u temelje radi konsolidacije tla.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:WChRgEy9F-wJ:www.ebrd.o...

http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak_download&id_clana...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:_rz28qp-BdYJ:www.gradri...
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:qyvMmf2VAx4J:www.ekoner...
http://www.ravago.hr/terram_geotekstili.htm

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search