anchor bolts w/ steel templates

Croatian translation: sidreni vijci s čeličnim podloškom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchor bolts w/ steel templates
Croatian translation:sidreni vijci s čeličnim podloškom
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

00:05 Feb 26, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: anchor bolts w/ steel templates
Nemam baš puno konteksta, jer je to samo jedna od stavki na popisu.

"Structural reinforcement reinforcement (rebar) for foundation, anchor bolts w/ steel templates."

Unaprijed zahvaljujem na prijedlozima.
Kristina Kolic
Croatia
pričvrsni (sidreni) usadni vijci sa čeličnom podloškom
Explanation:
The Bolt Template is designed to allow quick and easy alignment of anchor bolts in concrete before the it is poured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-26 06:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w/ - kratica za "with" u katalozima
w/o - kratica za "without" u katalozima
Selected response from:

Sonja Bulesic Milic
Grading comment
Hvala svima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pričvrsni (sidreni) usadni vijci sa čeličnom podloškom
Sonja Bulesic Milic
4anker zavrtnji ukupno opterećenje/čelični šabloni
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anker zavrtnji ukupno opterećenje/čelični šabloni


Explanation:
www.whitcopoles.com/pdf_files/installation17_21.pdf
W=simbol za ukupno opterecenje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-26 06:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.whitcopoles.com/pdf_files/installation17_21.pdf
Izvinjavam se

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-26 06:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gradjevinski recnik-B. Vukicevic
anchorbolts=anker zavrtnji

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pričvrsni (sidreni) usadni vijci sa čeličnom podloškom


Explanation:
The Bolt Template is designed to allow quick and easy alignment of anchor bolts in concrete before the it is poured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-26 06:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w/ - kratica za "with" u katalozima
w/o - kratica za "without" u katalozima


    Reference: http://www.pelcoinc.com/Portals/0/PDFs/U3-Anchor%20Bolt%20Te...
Sonja Bulesic Milic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala svima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Kahle: Ono prvo su sidreni vijci.
54 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nedim Sahovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec: I da, 's čeličnom podloškom', ne 'sa'. // S obzirom da imamo 3 (?!) pravopisa, nije čudno da se razilazimo po pitanju naveska (a). :-)) Sa s/š/z/ž u svakom slučaju.
4 hrs
  -> Hvala! Ipak je "sa" jer u pravopisu hrvatskog jezika "sa" se piše ispred riječi koje počinju sa sžćčšđ i 2 suglasnika

agree  Mira Stepanovic: sidreni vijci sa čeličnim šablonama (podloška je washer) http://www.peikko.com.hr/Default.aspx?id=562312 nisam sigurna da se 'predložak' koristi u teh. tekstovima
9 hrs
  -> Hvala! Nisam baš pristalica šablona, znam da je podloška "washer", ali prije bih upotrijebila predložak za "template" nego šablonu

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search