battery limit

Croatian translation: granica operativne oblasti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery limit
Croatian translation:granica operativne oblasti

07:51 Oct 17, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: battery limit
It is described in the contract, inside the section of Contractor liabilities and describes how the material must be arranged in dumping areas outside the battery limit.
Barbara Mikuljan
granica operativne oblasti
Explanation:
..or "operativna granica", or, for instance, "linija granice deponije", although the term "operativna granica" carries much wider meaning, and does not necessarily refer to a territory.

A term used when a unit or a battery is to be built by an outside contractor or construction company. It specifies the area within which the contractor shall supply all services, and defines the limits beyond which this shall be done by the refinery. Source: European Union.
Selected response from:

Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Grading comment
Hvala najljepša!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1granica radova/isporuke; razgraničenje radova
V&M Stanković
3granica operativne oblasti
Fikrija Skarep


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granica operativne oblasti


Explanation:
..or "operativna granica", or, for instance, "linija granice deponije", although the term "operativna granica" carries much wider meaning, and does not necessarily refer to a territory.

A term used when a unit or a battery is to be built by an outside contractor or construction company. It specifies the area within which the contractor shall supply all services, and defines the limits beyond which this shall be done by the refinery. Source: European Union.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=battery+limit+definitio...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/tech_engineering/560314-ba...
Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala najljepša!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granica radova/isporuke; razgraničenje radova


Explanation:

Najčešće je to granica radova, a u nekim slučajevima može biti i granica isporuke, ovisno o predmetu konkretnog ugovora (radovi ili isporuka opreme i materijala, ili i jedno i drugo) - to je standardni termin iz izvođačkih ugovora.


battery limit - razgraničenje radova (ugo.)
(Vukičević B, Građevinski rečnik en-sr/sr-en)


"Turnkey contracting under the FIDIC
...
Each process unit will be engineered, procured and constructed by a different turnkey contractor, working alongside each other albeit within the site locations or ‘battery limits’ of their respective process plants."
( http://www1.fidic.org/resources/contracts/hosie07.pdf )


"Standardna FIDIC procedura za izbor izvođača radova
...
Neophodno je da investitor, sam ili uz pomoć konsultanta koga je angažovao, u pisanoj formi, rečima i/ili skicama, definiše granice radova koji su uključeni u obim radova za tender."
( http://agmagazin.com/main/index.php?option=com_content&task=... )


"Pitanja ponuđača
...
Bilo bi potrebno da se uz ovaj zahtev preciziraju granice traženog izvođenja elektro i mašinske montaže i granice isporuke kablova i montažnog materijala."
( http://www.nap.co.yu/tenderi/156/Pitanja-2-JP-93-03-SBsr.doc... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search