acc.

Croatian translation: odg. (odgovarajući)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acc.
Croatian translation:odg. (odgovarajući)
Entered by: Dijana Evans

17:47 Nov 6, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction abbreviation
English term or phrase: acc.
bill of quantity for construction work
context:
acc. earthwork support:xxx
Dijana Evans
United Kingdom
odg. (odgovarajući)
Explanation:
according...
Selected response from:

Darko Kolega
Croatia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2odg. (odgovarajući)
Darko Kolega
5acc.
jadrankap


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odg. (odgovarajući)


Explanation:
according...

Darko Kolega
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasa Kalcik
5 mins
  -> thx

agree  meggyy
3 days 12 hrs

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acc.


Explanation:
ACC may refer to:

[edit] Business
ACCBank, a commercial bank in Ireland
American Campus Communities, a developer and manager of private student housing in the United States
American Credit Corporation, which became BarclaysAmerican
American Cribbage Congress, a non-profit organization promoting cribbage
American Communications Corp, a cabling company in San Diego, CA
Associated Cement Companies, an Indian cement manufacturing company
Associated Co-operative Creameries, or one of its successors:
ACC Milk, part of Dairy Farmers of Britain, and
Co-operative Retail Logistics, a division of Co-operative Group Ltd
Association of Corporate Counsel, the in-house bar association
[edit] Biology and chemistry
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase, an enzyme turn acetyl-CoA to malonyl-CoA
1-Aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid, an intermediate in the biological synthesis of ethylene
American Chemistry Council, an industry trade association for American chemical companies
Acetylcysteine, a pharmacological agent used mainly as a mucolytic and in the management of paracetamol overdose
Threonine, represented by the codon ACC in DNA
[edit] Christianity
Anglican Catholic Church, an Anglican church
Australian Christian Channel, a religious channel featured on subscription-based television in Australia
Australian Christian Churches, Public name change however still incorporated as Assemblies Of God (AOG) in Australia
Anglican Church of Canada, a church of the Anglican Communion
Anglican Consultative Council, an international body of the Anglican Communion.
Apostolic Christian Church
Apostolic Catholic Church, a large body of Catholic Protestants in the Philippines and worldwide.
[edit] Education
Abilene Christian College, a private university located in Abilene, Texas
Accreditation Committee of Cambodia, higher education quality and assessment body in Cambodia
Accredited Clinical Coder, a vocational qualification awarded to UK clinical coders upon passing the National Clinical Coding Qualification (UK)
Adirondack Community College, a two-year college in the United States
Alamance Community College, of Graham, North Carolina
Allegany Community College, now Allegany College of Maryland
Alvin Community College, a community college in Alvin, Texas south of Houston
American College of Cardiology, a non-profit medical organization
Arapahoe Community College, in Littleton, Colorado
Asnuntuck Community College, a community college in Enfield, Connecticut
Assiniboine Community College, a community college in Brandon, Manitoba
Atlanta Christian College, a southern United States university
Austin Community College, a community college system serving the Austin, Texas area
[edit] Government
Accident Compensation Corporation, a New Zealand state insurance agency
Arizona Corporation Commission, the elected board in the U.S. state of Arizona responsible for regulating utilities, securities, and railroad and pipeline safety
Auckland City Council, the local government entity of Auckland City, New Zealand
Australian Crime Commission, a law enforcement agency of Australia
Anti Corruption Commission Bangladesh, an anti-corruption agency of Bangladesh
Allied Control Council, four powers who administrated occupied Germany after the second World War and during the cold war
[edit] Medicine
Adenoid cystic carcinoma (also abbreviated AdCC), a rare glandular tumor that primarily appears in the salivary glands.
Agenesis of the corpus callosum, a rare birth defect in which there is a complete or partial absence of the corpus callosum
American College of Cardiology, medical association
Anterior cingulate cortex, the frontal part of the cingulate cortex
[edit] Sports
Asian Cricket Council, an organization whose aim is to promote and develop the game of cricket within Asia
ACC Liverpool, an arena and convention centre in Liverpool
Atlantic Coast Conference, a United States collegiate athletic league
Asian Cycling Confederation, the confederation of cycling's national governing bodies in Asia
Air Canada Centre, an arena in Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Alpine Club of Canada, Canada's national mountaineering organization
Associated Catholic Colleges - Victoria (ACC), an Australian Schools Sporting Association
[edit] Technology
ACC (complexity), a hierarchy of complexity classes used in circuit complexity
ACC (computer company), a Hong Kong-based computer company which manufactured the ACC 8000
ACC programming language, a compiler for use under the MS-DOS operating system
Active Clearance Control, an engine temperature control.
Active Cylinder Control, a variable displacement technology
Adaptive Cruise Control, a car cruise control system
Advanced Clock Calibration, a technology present in some of the AMD 700 Southbridge chip series that enables achievement of higher CPU clock speeds for the K10-based processors
Automatic Climate Control, also known as Automatic Temperature Control (ATC), an industry name for automatic Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) systems for automobiles
Remington Accelerator (ACC), a bullet made of a .224 caliber, 55 grain Kinetic projectile inside a .30 caliber plastic expanding cup sabot, available for .30-30 Winchester and .30-06 Springfield firearms cartridges
[edit] Transportation
Acton Central railway station, on the North London Line
Area Control Center, a type of air traffic control facility
Kotoka International Airport, Accra, Ghana; IATA airport code
Touring y Automovil Club de Colombia, a member of the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile in South America
[edit] Other
A Christmas Carol, a book by Charles Dickens
Advent Children Complete, the director's cut of the 2005 film Final Fantasy VII Advent Children
Accusative case, the grammatical case used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb
Air Canada Centre, an arena in downtown Toronto, Ontario
Air Combat Command, a major organizational unit in the United States Air Force
Allied Control Commission
American Commerce Center, a supertall skyscraper proposed for Philadelphia
American Country Countdown, weekly syndicated radio program which counts down the top 40 country music songs
Annenberg Center for Communication, a center at the University of Southern California
Anaheim Convention Center, a convention center in Anaheim, CA
Antarctic Circumpolar Current, an ocean current or West Wind Drift
Anthropogenic climate change, climate change caused by humans, more generally known as anthropogenic Global warming
Anti-Capitalist Convergence, organizations which coordinated activities by the social justice, anarchist and environmentalist anti-capitalists
Arab Cooperation Council, an international economic organization
Army Catering Corps, a corps of the British Army, responsible for the feeding of all Army units
Arthur C. Clarke, a writer of science fiction
Asian Cultural Council, a New York–based not-for-profit foundation supporting cultural exchange in the arts between the United States and Asia
Ascending chain condition, a condition in commutative algebra
Assistant Chief Constable, a British police rank
African Conservation Centre, an organization based in Kenya
Anti-Clipping Circuit, a feature

Example sentence(s):
  • ACCBank plc is a commercial bank in Ireland

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ACC
jadrankap
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: I za šta od ovoga ste vi ponudili odgovarajući prevod u datom kontekstu molim vas? :) http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_answ/3.3#3.3
1 day 1 hr
  -> Uistinu mi je žao, došlo je do grube greške, odgovora u moje ime, bez mog znanja. Neće se ponoviti.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search