axes eccentricity

Croatian translation: osna ekscentičnost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axes eccentricity
Croatian translation:osna ekscentičnost
Entered by: Davor Ivic

20:30 Jun 28, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: axes eccentricity
Kontekst: Mark the rail gauge axis with transit and check axes eccentricity.
Tina Petricic
Croatia
osna ekscentičnost
Explanation:
prijedlog
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4osna ekscentičnost
Davor Ivic
4ekscentričnost vratila (osovine)
drazenborcic


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ekscentričnost vratila (osovine)


Explanation:
Ovisno o tome jeste li u ostatku konteksta "axes" prevodili kao vratila ili osovine. Ako što pogone, radije odaberite "vratila", ako su gonjene, bolje da budu "osovine". Eccentricity je ekscentričnost.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kako bi se što više smanjila ekscentričnost vratila i glavine preporučuje se prijelazni dosjed između rupe u glavini i vratila (npr. H/k ili H/m).

    Reference: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klin_(strojni_dio)
drazenborcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala za prijedlog


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Axes = ose (sing. = axis, matematički, geometrijski pojam, ali nisam sigurna da li u hrvatskom jeziku postoji razlika između pojmova osa i osovina), a axle se prevodi kao osovina ili vratilo. :-) Stoga mislim da vratilo nije odg. prevod u ovom kontekstu.
13 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osna ekscentičnost


Explanation:
prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search