cast-back

Croatian translation: naknadno zapunjavanje (udubljenja)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast-back / pour-back
Croatian translation:naknadno zapunjavanje (udubljenja)
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

17:37 May 8, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete
English term or phrase: cast-back
.....the finishes after cast-back of post-tension anchorages areas
Davor Ivic
Croatia
naknadno zapunjavanje (udubljenja)
Explanation:
(betonom ili epoksi smolom) u području/zoni sidrenja; kod nekih sustava za naknadno prednapinjanje udubljenje (recess) je neophodno da bi u njega stala glava sidra, nakon zapunjavanja ona više ne viri iz betonskog elementa i na taj način je zaštićena.

Mislim da je greška u izvornom tekstu i da treba da bude "pour back" umesto "cast-back", ne vidim šta bi drugo moglo da bude u datom konterkstu.

http://www.gfos.unios.hr/portal/images/stories/studij/sveuci...
6 SUSTAVI PREDNAPINJANJA
6.3.5 Sustav IMS
---
Valja uočiti kako se žice presavijaju nakon zaklinjavanja, te da se prostor
oko sidrenih glava naknadno zapunjava betonom.
------------
6.4.3 Sustav Dywidag (DSI)
---
Udubljenje uza sidreni kotur naknadno se zapunjava betonom.

http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/construction/pubs/hif13026.pd...
5.5.3
Anchor Protection Details
---
• A suitably sized recess is provided, or that there is adequate space to accommodate a pour-back, to completely encase the anchor head and cap.
• Surfaces of recesses and pour-back substrates are thoroughly cleaned and roughened prior to casting pour-backs.
• Anchor and grout-cap are encased in pour-back of an approved, high-strength, high-bond, low-shrink, sand-filled epoxy grout.
Pour-back provides a minimum cover over cap and edges of anchor plate of 1-1/2 inch.
• For an individual anchor in a recess, surface of pour-back is even with adjacent face of anchor block.
• For a group of anchors, similar individual recesses or a single enclosing pour-back may encase all anchors in the group.
• Single enclosing pour-back is secured to the concrete substrate with embedded reinforcement (e.g. screw coupled rebar) in order to ensure bond.
• Shape and dimensions of single enclosing pour-back is even with adjacent features of structural concrete with chamfers at all outside corners.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1naknadno zapunjavanje (udubljenja)
Mira Stepanovic
5prefabricirano, prethodno izlijevano u kalup
Gordana Podvezanec


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prefabricirano, prethodno izlijevano u kalup


Explanation:
...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: "Prefabricirano, prethodno izlijevano u kalup" je "precast" a ne "cast-back", npr.: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Precast_concrete
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour-back
naknadno zapunjavanje (udubljenja)


Explanation:
(betonom ili epoksi smolom) u području/zoni sidrenja; kod nekih sustava za naknadno prednapinjanje udubljenje (recess) je neophodno da bi u njega stala glava sidra, nakon zapunjavanja ona više ne viri iz betonskog elementa i na taj način je zaštićena.

Mislim da je greška u izvornom tekstu i da treba da bude "pour back" umesto "cast-back", ne vidim šta bi drugo moglo da bude u datom konterkstu.

http://www.gfos.unios.hr/portal/images/stories/studij/sveuci...
6 SUSTAVI PREDNAPINJANJA
6.3.5 Sustav IMS
---
Valja uočiti kako se žice presavijaju nakon zaklinjavanja, te da se prostor
oko sidrenih glava naknadno zapunjava betonom.
------------
6.4.3 Sustav Dywidag (DSI)
---
Udubljenje uza sidreni kotur naknadno se zapunjava betonom.

http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/construction/pubs/hif13026.pd...
5.5.3
Anchor Protection Details
---
• A suitably sized recess is provided, or that there is adequate space to accommodate a pour-back, to completely encase the anchor head and cap.
• Surfaces of recesses and pour-back substrates are thoroughly cleaned and roughened prior to casting pour-backs.
• Anchor and grout-cap are encased in pour-back of an approved, high-strength, high-bond, low-shrink, sand-filled epoxy grout.
Pour-back provides a minimum cover over cap and edges of anchor plate of 1-1/2 inch.
• For an individual anchor in a recess, surface of pour-back is even with adjacent face of anchor block.
• For a group of anchors, similar individual recesses or a single enclosing pour-back may encase all anchors in the group.
• Single enclosing pour-back is secured to the concrete substrate with embedded reinforcement (e.g. screw coupled rebar) in order to ensure bond.
• Shape and dimensions of single enclosing pour-back is even with adjacent features of structural concrete with chamfers at all outside corners.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search