cinderblock

Croatian translation: betonski blok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cinderblock
Croatian translation:betonski blok
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

12:58 May 18, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: cinderblock
Nalazi se u temeljima američkih kuća. Stupići, panjevi??
Natasa Mazar
betonski blok
Explanation:
Cinder Block
Noun
1. A concrete building block made with cinder aggregate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-05-18 13:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evo i jedna domaća web stranica sa građevinskim materijalom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-05-18 13:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pak-konstruktor.hr/ostali.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2004-05-18 19:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prošle godine sam sazidao garažu od betonskog bloka. Postojala je i opcija da sagradim istu i sa blokom od šljake, ali je ovaj koji sam rabio bio jeftiniji i postojaniji.
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blok od troske/drozge/zgure (šljake)
Marija Vujosevic Caric
5betonski blok
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blok od troske/drozge/zgure (šljake)


Explanation:
Čampara
Oxford: a light building block, made of sand, coal ashes and cement

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic: Postoji i cement od šljake, a i opeke
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X): da, "cinder" je "sljaka".
6 hrs
  -> Hvala.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
betonski blok


Explanation:
Cinder Block
Noun
1. A concrete building block made with cinder aggregate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-05-18 13:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evo i jedna domaća web stranica sa građevinskim materijalom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-05-18 13:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pak-konstruktor.hr/ostali.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2004-05-18 19:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prošle godine sam sazidao garažu od betonskog bloka. Postojala je i opcija da sagradim istu i sa blokom od šljake, ali je ovaj koji sam rabio bio jeftiniji i postojaniji.


    Reference: http://www.clipart.com/en/search/split?AID=10292438&PID=1378...
Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kristijan kelemen: blok od mjesavine cementa i pepela ili ugljene prasine
5 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika, no definicija koju sam u odgovoru naveo i sama kaže da se radi o betonskom bloku. Raspitajte se kod građevinaca, pa ćete saznati o čemu se radi. Kolegica Barbić je također u pravu, ali je glavna karakteristika bloka da je on betonski.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search