Receding (chin/forehead)

Croatian translation: uvučena brada/čelo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Receding (chin/forehead)
Croatian translation:uvučena brada/čelo
Entered by: Martina Pokupec (X)

11:55 Mar 4, 2012
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / hairdressing (oblik glave)
English term or phrase: Receding (chin/forehead)
Kada se lice gleda iz profila, receding chin/forehead, odnosi se na bradu/čelo koje ide prema natrag, uvučeno prema glavi... i profil ima konkavan oblik.

Hvala!
Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
uvučena brada/čelo
Explanation:
prijedlog
Selected response from:

Darko Pauković
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2uvučena brada/čelo
Darko Pauković
4uvlačenje (zatezanje)
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receding (chin/forehead)
uvlačenje (zatezanje)


Explanation:
uvlačenje il povlačenje kože, iz konteksta možda bolje zatezanje

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mladen Savic: pretpostavljam da se tu vise radi o uvučenosti brade ili čela zbog npr. strukture kostiju nego o zatezanju kože
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receding (chin/forehead)
uvučena brada/čelo


Explanation:
prijedlog

Darko Pauković
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
10 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Mladen Savic
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search