hold

Croatian translation: učvršćivanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold
Croatian translation:učvršćivanje
Entered by: Martina Pokupec (X)

06:50 Apr 11, 2012
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / hair
English term or phrase: hold
medium hold; maximum hold...

Radi se o učvršćivačima za kosu (gelovima).

Hvala!
Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
učvršćivanje
Explanation:
gel za jače učvršćivanje, ili jednostavno gel koji 'jače drži'
Selected response from:

Maja Čaprić
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3učvršćivanje
Maja Čaprić
4 +1čvrstoća
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
čvrstoća


Explanation:
srednja, visoka...

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
učvršćivanje


Explanation:
gel za jače učvršćivanje, ili jednostavno gel koji 'jače drži'

Maja Čaprić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: da, jedini je problem s gradacijom učvršćivanja, odnosno 'držanja'...
48 mins

agree  ipv: Maxi gel za kosu je nastao 1987. godine (u okviru kolekcije Maxi ) u 3 varijante : za jako, srednje i slabo učvršćivanje kose,
2 hrs

agree  Svjetlana Nevescanin
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search