timeshifting

Croatian translation: vremenski odgođeno reproduciranje snimljenog sadržaja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timeshifting
Croatian translation:vremenski odgođeno reproduciranje snimljenog sadržaja
Entered by: V&E-Team

16:56 Aug 12, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / TV
English term or phrase: timeshifting
timeshifting

https://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/timeshifting
Timeshifting is the process of recording and storing data for later viewing, listening, or reading. In television, timeshifting can be done with a device called a personal video recorder (PVR) or a computer with a TV tuner card. In older systems, videocassette recorders (VCRs) sometimes have a timeshifting capability.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_shifting
V&E-Team
Croatia
vremenski odgođeno reproduciranje snimljenog sadržaja
Explanation:
Prijedlog...
Selected response from:

Jakov Milicevic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vremenski odgođeno reproduciranje snimljenog sadržaja
Jakov Milicevic
3vremensko pomicanje/pomjeranje
milena beba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vremenski odgođeno reproduciranje snimljenog sadržaja


Explanation:
Prijedlog...

Jakov Milicevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
15 hrs
  -> Hvala :) Mislim da su prijevodi dostupni na internetu malo nejasni pa sam dao prijedlog koji meni zvuči bolje.

neutral  Daryo: too long - simply "vremenski odgođena reprodukcija"
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Koga čega? Fali vam dio pojma kolega ako pročitate objašnjenje koje je ponudio V&E Team. Osim toga, niste izvorni govornik hrvatskog jezika :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vremensko pomicanje/pomjeranje


Explanation:


timeshift - vremenski pomak. Omogućava efekt pauziranja programa. Ta iluzija se stvara primjenom snimanja propuštenog programa, te kasnije puštanja snimke, što daje iluziju pauziranog programa
https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVB

Korisne opcije
Time-Shift ili vremenski pomak koji omogućava pauziranje live programa do 30 min, vraćanje na početak emisije koja je već počela, kao i mogućnost pregleda 19 najgledanijih kanala do 48h unatrag…
http://www.pcekspert.com/clanak/pregled-ponuda-i-usluga-i-pr...



milena beba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jakov Milicevic: Dosta nejasan pojam ako se promatra kao izdvojeni pojam, a korisniku je bitno da zna točno na što se odnosi.
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search