district heating

Croatian translation: toplana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:district heating
Croatian translation:toplana
Entered by: Maja Čaprić

12:23 Mar 19, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: district heating
district heating substations - pojavljuje mi se samo to u rasponu radova/usluga
Maja Čaprić
Croatia
toplana
Explanation:
Iako je ona više Heating Plant, mislim da može doći u obzir.

District heating (less commonly called teleheating) is a system for distributing heat generated in a centralized location for residential and commercial heating requirements such as space heating and water heating.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/District_heating

Gospodarstvo i infrastruktura -> Toplana - Biomass district heating
http://www.pokupsko.hr/news.php?kat_id=217

Public Utility Company Novosadska toplana
District Heating Company Novi Sad Heating Plants.
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe.
Founded in 1961, this year celebrates 52 years. 315 employees.
District heating system in the city of Novi Sad
http://www.linkedin.com/company/public-utility-company-novos...

Pogotovo jer se spominju substations
https://www.google.com/search?q=substation&oq=substation&aqs...

Toplinske podstanice
https://www.google.com/search?q=podstanica&oq=podstanica&aqs...
Selected response from:

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5toplana
Ratko Rebic
5 +3daljinsko grijanje
Tomislav Patarčić
4 +1podstanice centralnog toplinskog sustava
starlightaloud
4grijanje okruga/kvarta/područja
Davor Ivic
3područno grijanje
Gordana Sujdovic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grijanje okruga/kvarta/područja


Explanation:
Prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toplana


Explanation:
Iako je ona više Heating Plant, mislim da može doći u obzir.

District heating (less commonly called teleheating) is a system for distributing heat generated in a centralized location for residential and commercial heating requirements such as space heating and water heating.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/District_heating

Gospodarstvo i infrastruktura -> Toplana - Biomass district heating
http://www.pokupsko.hr/news.php?kat_id=217

Public Utility Company Novosadska toplana
District Heating Company Novi Sad Heating Plants.
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe.
Founded in 1961, this year celebrates 52 years. 315 employees.
District heating system in the city of Novi Sad
http://www.linkedin.com/company/public-utility-company-novos...

Pogotovo jer se spominju substations
https://www.google.com/search?q=substation&oq=substation&aqs...

Toplinske podstanice
https://www.google.com/search?q=podstanica&oq=podstanica&aqs...


Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radmila Sobacic
11 mins
  -> Thanks Radmila!

agree  Sasa Kalcik
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  LogosART
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  bonafide1313
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Ana Kardum
19 hrs
  -> Hvala vam Ana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podstanice centralnog toplinskog sustava


Explanation:
Službeni izraz za sustav grijanja na toplanu u Hr je centralni ili centralizirani toplinski sustav (koji uključuje lokalne vrelovodne i parovodne sustav za distribuciju do krajnjih korisnika). Koliko znam, podstanice se kod nas postoje samo u obliku tzv. individualnih toplinskih podstanica, odnosno, u planu je njihovo uvođenje radi bolje kontrole potrošnje kod krajnjih korisnika (podatak za Zagreb). Individualne su jer se ugrađuju za svaki stan posebno. Možda se izraz odnosi na ugradnju/servisiranje takvih sustava. Za terminologiju pogledati na linku prezentaciju od Jukić i Majcen.


    Reference: http://www.hkis.hr/Hkis/Pages/Content.aspx?hdci==U3RydWNub1V...
starlightaloud
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
područno grijanje


Explanation:

podstanice područnog grijanja

hrcak.srce.hr/file/158098‎

Mar 8, 2012 - modelled and analysed: i) a district heating system with three different ... analizirane: i) Područno grijanje s tri različite toplane ii) Distribucijski.
georgikostov-forester.eu/pdf/bioenergy_Hissar_Croatia.pdf‎
Feb 4, 2010 - Key Words: Wood-based heating, un-managed/under managed forests, farmers/ ... District heating Pokupsko: ... Područno grijanje Pokupsko:.

PODRUČNO HLAĐENJE I GRIJANJE INFRASTRUKTURA ...
www.sumari.hr/biomasa/urhsisak2008/2-6Hrastnik.pdf
UDRUGA ZA. RAZVOJ. HRVATSKE www.urh.hr. 'Toplifikacija naselja na obnovljive izvore energije'. Sisak, 27.-28.11.2008. Dr.sc. Branimir Hrastnik.


Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daljinsko grijanje


Explanation:
Možda je malo kontra-intuitivno, ali jeste, to je daljinsko grijanje.

Ako to tako kaže EIHP (Energetski Institut Hrvoje Požar), trebalo bi biti dobro i za nas.

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: http://www.babylon.com/definition/daljinsko grijanje/
2 mins
  -> hvala :)

agree  Aleksandar Ristić
1 hr
  -> thx :)

agree  Gordana Sujdovic: www.solar-district-heating.eu/hr/‎ Solarno daljinsko grijanje / Hrvatska ... , ; http://grijanje.danfoss.com/Content/920CCE93-C042-4A1F-9194-... podstanice za sustave daljinskog grijanja
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search