striking objects

Croatian translation: udar predmeta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:striking objects
Croatian translation:udar predmeta
Entered by: Maja Engel

12:54 Aug 8, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: striking objects
CO2 is hazardous as it can generate low temperature (cryogenic burns), ice plugs
(overpressure and striking objects) and hazardous atmospheres: with increasing exposure
time and concentration over 3% in air, vital functions such as breathing are affected. Over
10% in air, loss of consciousness happens in one minute and would result in death if no
prompt action is taken.
uopce ne razumijem o cemu bi se moglo raditi! prekomjerni tlak mi je jasan, ali ovo drugo...
Maja Engel
udar predmeta
Explanation:
Ja bih to preveo ovako i mislim da bi se moglo uklopiti u tekst: "prekomjerni tlak i udar predmeta", tako da bude dosta razumljivo.
Selected response from:

Nedim Sahovic
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2udar predmeta
Nedim Sahovic
3predmeti kojim su zadati udarci
Aribas (X)
3upadljivi/neobični objekti
marijana1 (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upadljivi/neobični objekti


Explanation:
samo nagađam...

marijana1 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predmeti kojim su zadati udarci


Language variant: objekti koji mogu zadati rane udarcem

Explanation:
Ice plugs can form in the neck of dewars and can be ejected at high velocity due to pressure build up.

Preozeto sa http://www.psychosomaticmedicine.org/cgi/reprint/7/5/315.pdf
"In the patients with abnormal EEG records the average velocity of the striking object or of the falling head at the time of impact was greater than the velocity necessary to produce concussion in experimental animals as determined by others."

Example sentence(s):
  • Ice plugs can form in the neck of dewars and can be ejected at high velocity due to pressure build up.

    Preuzeto sa: 74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:WXfvLTukmbIJ:www.boc.ebcnet.co.uk/p/careWithCryogenics.pdf+hazardous+as+it+can+generate+low
Aribas (X)
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
udar predmeta


Explanation:
Ja bih to preveo ovako i mislim da bi se moglo uklopiti u tekst: "prekomjerni tlak i udar predmeta", tako da bude dosta razumljivo.

Nedim Sahovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aribas (X)
1 hr

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search