deadband

Croatian translation: neutralna zona, mrtvi pojas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadband
Croatian translation:neutralna zona, mrtvi pojas
Entered by: Martina Pokupec (X)

22:37 Mar 12, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / climatizaton project
English term or phrase: deadband
Radi se o rashladnicima i izmjenjivačima, nemam puno konteksta.

Hvala!
Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
neutralna zona, mrtvi pojas
Explanation:
dead band (neutralna zona, mrtvi pojas). ➢ dizajn aktuatora i pozicionera. ➢ vrijeme odziva ventila. ➢ tip i dimenzije ventila. ...
Selected response from:

Darko Kolega
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala, stavila sam neutralna zona :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2neutralna zona, mrtvi pojas
Darko Kolega
4 +2zona neosjetljivosti
Bilanda Ban


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zona neosjetljivosti


Explanation:
Zona neosjetljivosti senzora, također se rabi i izraz mrtva zona.


    Reference: http://crosbi.znanstvenici.hr/datoteka/291338.Prilagodba_sig...
    Reference: http://act.rasip.fer.hr/materijali/12/Slideovi01.pdf
Bilanda Ban
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darko Kolega: istovremeno!
2 mins

agree  PeregrineFalcon
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neutralna zona, mrtvi pojas


Explanation:
dead band (neutralna zona, mrtvi pojas). ➢ dizajn aktuatora i pozicionera. ➢ vrijeme odziva ventila. ➢ tip i dimenzije ventila. ...

Example sentence(s):
  • dead band (neutralna zona, mrtvi pojas). ➢ dizajn aktuatora i pozicionera. ➢ vrijeme odziva ventila. ➢ tip i dimenzije ventila. ...

    Reference: http://www.fsb.hr/atlantis/upload/newsboard/17_11_2010__1373...
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala, stavila sam neutralna zona :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niko3456
11 hrs

agree  PeregrineFalcon
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search