intermittent wiper

Croatian translation: brisač s periodičnim/intervalnim radom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intermittent wiper
Croatian translation:brisač s periodičnim/intervalnim radom
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

14:25 Dec 7, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / motor vehicle
English term or phrase: intermittent wiper
Kako bi bilo najbolje prevesti ovo? 'periodični brisač' mi ne zvuči najbolje..
SamTan
brisač sa periodičnim radom
Explanation:
može i brisač sa intervalnim radom
Ima bezbroj primera:
http://www.google.rs/search?q=brisac sa izmenljivim periodic...

Npr.
http://opel.automirkos.com/dwt/models/year/2011A/bsc/0D 06/c...
Brisač zadnjeg vetrobranskog stakla sa periodičnim radom

http://www.mudrac.com/mod/glossary/view.php?id=717&mode=lett...
I
intermittent wiper
:
brisač sa periodičnim radom

Enciklopedijski rečnik motora i motornih vozila, A. Jovanović:
intermittent wiper - brisač sa intervalnim radom; brisač sa periodičnim radom; rad brisača sa prekidom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-12-08 12:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, sada sam primetila da sam napravila greškicu, na HR svakako treba "s" umesto sa, pa bi bilo "brisač s periodičnim radom" ili "brisač s intervalnim radom":
http://www.google.rs/search?q=brisa; s intervalnim radom&ie=...
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala mnogo!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intervalni brisač
Svjetlana Nevescanin
4 +2brisač sa periodičnim radom
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intervalni brisač


Explanation:
npr. kod Mazde

Svjetlana Nevescanin
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
16 hrs
  -> hvala :)

agree  Darko Kolega
17 hrs
  -> hvala :)

agree  Jakov Milicevic
13 days
  -> hvala :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brisač sa periodičnim radom


Explanation:
može i brisač sa intervalnim radom
Ima bezbroj primera:
http://www.google.rs/search?q=brisac sa izmenljivim periodic...

Npr.
http://opel.automirkos.com/dwt/models/year/2011A/bsc/0D 06/c...
Brisač zadnjeg vetrobranskog stakla sa periodičnim radom

http://www.mudrac.com/mod/glossary/view.php?id=717&mode=lett...
I
intermittent wiper
:
brisač sa periodičnim radom

Enciklopedijski rečnik motora i motornih vozila, A. Jovanović:
intermittent wiper - brisač sa intervalnim radom; brisač sa periodičnim radom; rad brisača sa prekidom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-12-08 12:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, sada sam primetila da sam napravila greškicu, na HR svakako treba "s" umesto sa, pa bi bilo "brisač s periodičnim radom" ili "brisač s intervalnim radom":
http://www.google.rs/search?q=brisa; s intervalnim radom&ie=...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala mnogo!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damir Bizjak
18 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  pikzibner
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search