lead came

Croatian translation: olovni profili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead came
Croatian translation:olovni profili
Entered by: Darko Kolega

10:13 Jul 28, 2012
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / popis proizvoda
English term or phrase: lead came
LEAD CAME


ispod:
lead strips....

Type of Glasswork/Enamelling/Marquetry Craft Material
Darko Kolega
Croatia
olovni profili
Explanation:
Radi se o tehnici vitraža
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_came_and_copper_foil_glass...
Lead came and copper foil glasswork are the arts and crafts of cutting pieces of stained glass and joining them into picturesque designs in a framework of soldered metal.

The traditional method uses lead came. This is the method used for centuries in Europe, mainly in religious buildings such as cathedrals, churches and monasteries, and including wealthy or aristocratic homes. In the lead came method the pieces of glass are embedded into the channels of the came, and the joints between the came strips soldered together.

http://www.vitrauxart.net/hr/usluga/restauriranje-vitraja/
U završnoj fazi dolazi do rastavljanja vitraja iz olovnih profila, rezanja stakla koji nedostaje po šablonama, slikanja na staklu bojama sa metalnim oksidima, termička obrada slikanih dijelova, čišćenje postojećih staklenih površina, sastavljanje u nove olovne profile, cinkovanje olovnih spojeva, čišćenje tekućim kitom da bi vitraj postao stabilan i vodo-otporan, i na kraju slijedi transport i montaža u postojeće okvire.

http://www.maycoindustries.com/stained_glass_products.htm
Lead Came
For nearly 20 years, we have served the stained glass industry with a high quality lead came known for it's consistency and workability. We strive to meet any special profile requirements; our original 15 sizes have increased to over 100.

Pogledajte ovde, npr. profiles and specifications, vidi se da se radi o olovnim profilima:
http://www.maycoindustries.com/pdf_files/Came.pdf
Premier lead came



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-07-28 10:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sledeći tekst nažalost nije na hrvatskom jeziku ali terminologija je ista, imamo olovne profile i olovne trake (lead strips):
http://www.vitraz.co.rs/profili-i-lemovi/49-meki-lemovi
Držači stakla pri izradi vitraža (olovni profili i trake) spajaju se i zalivaju mekim lemovima.
...
U zavisnosti od veličine žljeba za popunjavanje, veličine profila, spretnosti vitražiste i snage lemilice mogu se koristiti razlićite debljine lema u obliku žice ili šipke kružnog ili trougaonog poprečnog preseka. Pri radu sa trakama (Tiffany tehnika) najbolje je koristiti žicu prečnika 3 mm ili šipke prečnika 5 mm. Pri radu klasičnih vitraža (sa olovnim profilima) takođe se koristi žica prečnika 3 mm i šipka prečnika 5 mm a za popunjavanje većih žljebova koristi se trougaona šipka 8x8x8 mm ili 10x10x10 mm.

Tiffany tehnika je obično sa bakarnim trakama ali ta tehnika je ista i sa olovnim trakama.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-07-28 14:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehow.com/how_5028622_build-tiffanystyle-lampshade...
How to Build a Tiffany-Style Lampshade
Assembling Your Lampshade
6. Once all glass pieces fit together on the mold, they must be individually wrapped along the edges with the appropriate width of copper foil (size as per pattern), and snugly and evenly pressed over the sides, with the handle end of the scissors. Each wrapped piece of glass can then be placed back onto the mold.
7. Once all wrapped pieces fit onto the mold, they can be soldered.

Postoje dve tehnike izrade vitraža: sa profilima (tradicionalna) i sa trakama (tzv. Tiffany tehnika). Jedina razlika je u tome što se u prvom slučaju staklo umeće u žljebove unapred izrađenih profila a u drugom se ivice stakla oblažu trakom (appropriate width of copper foil) koja se zatim previja preko stakla sa obe strane. I u jednom i u drugom slučaju se obloženi delovi stakla spajaju lemljenjem.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1olovni profili
Mira Stepanovic
4olovna spojnica
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olovna spojnica


Explanation:
Ako se radi o ukrasnim olovnim okvirima sa žljebom u koje se umeće staklo. Ako nije riječ o tome, onda možda treba drugi prijedlog.

Pozdrav!

Example sentence(s):
  • Fascinirala me je ljepota antičkog stakla u mnogim bojama, uokvirenog u olovne spojnice iz koje slike uvijek zrači neka priča.
  • Osim toga vitrajer ih ne utiče u zid, nego uokviruje u olovne spojnice.

    Reference: http://www.lart.hr/
    Reference: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vitraj
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Olovna spojnica (mislim da ni "spojnica" nije precizan izraz, radi se o držačima stakla koji se spajaju) može biti u obliku profila i u obliku trake u zavisnosti od izabrane tehnike, a u datom kontekstu su ta dva pojma razdvojena (lead came, lead strips).
19 mins
  -> Hvala na vašem zapažanju. Ipak, mislim da su oba prijedoga jednako prikladna, jer se ravnopravno koriste. Traka nije vrsta spojnice, to je različito.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olovni profili


Explanation:
Radi se o tehnici vitraža
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lead_came_and_copper_foil_glass...
Lead came and copper foil glasswork are the arts and crafts of cutting pieces of stained glass and joining them into picturesque designs in a framework of soldered metal.

The traditional method uses lead came. This is the method used for centuries in Europe, mainly in religious buildings such as cathedrals, churches and monasteries, and including wealthy or aristocratic homes. In the lead came method the pieces of glass are embedded into the channels of the came, and the joints between the came strips soldered together.

http://www.vitrauxart.net/hr/usluga/restauriranje-vitraja/
U završnoj fazi dolazi do rastavljanja vitraja iz olovnih profila, rezanja stakla koji nedostaje po šablonama, slikanja na staklu bojama sa metalnim oksidima, termička obrada slikanih dijelova, čišćenje postojećih staklenih površina, sastavljanje u nove olovne profile, cinkovanje olovnih spojeva, čišćenje tekućim kitom da bi vitraj postao stabilan i vodo-otporan, i na kraju slijedi transport i montaža u postojeće okvire.

http://www.maycoindustries.com/stained_glass_products.htm
Lead Came
For nearly 20 years, we have served the stained glass industry with a high quality lead came known for it's consistency and workability. We strive to meet any special profile requirements; our original 15 sizes have increased to over 100.

Pogledajte ovde, npr. profiles and specifications, vidi se da se radi o olovnim profilima:
http://www.maycoindustries.com/pdf_files/Came.pdf
Premier lead came



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-07-28 10:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sledeći tekst nažalost nije na hrvatskom jeziku ali terminologija je ista, imamo olovne profile i olovne trake (lead strips):
http://www.vitraz.co.rs/profili-i-lemovi/49-meki-lemovi
Držači stakla pri izradi vitraža (olovni profili i trake) spajaju se i zalivaju mekim lemovima.
...
U zavisnosti od veličine žljeba za popunjavanje, veličine profila, spretnosti vitražiste i snage lemilice mogu se koristiti razlićite debljine lema u obliku žice ili šipke kružnog ili trougaonog poprečnog preseka. Pri radu sa trakama (Tiffany tehnika) najbolje je koristiti žicu prečnika 3 mm ili šipke prečnika 5 mm. Pri radu klasičnih vitraža (sa olovnim profilima) takođe se koristi žica prečnika 3 mm i šipka prečnika 5 mm a za popunjavanje većih žljebova koristi se trougaona šipka 8x8x8 mm ili 10x10x10 mm.

Tiffany tehnika je obično sa bakarnim trakama ali ta tehnika je ista i sa olovnim trakama.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-07-28 14:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ehow.com/how_5028622_build-tiffanystyle-lampshade...
How to Build a Tiffany-Style Lampshade
Assembling Your Lampshade
6. Once all glass pieces fit together on the mold, they must be individually wrapped along the edges with the appropriate width of copper foil (size as per pattern), and snugly and evenly pressed over the sides, with the handle end of the scissors. Each wrapped piece of glass can then be placed back onto the mold.
7. Once all wrapped pieces fit onto the mold, they can be soldered.

Postoje dve tehnike izrade vitraža: sa profilima (tradicionalna) i sa trakama (tzv. Tiffany tehnika). Jedina razlika je u tome što se u prvom slučaju staklo umeće u žljebove unapred izrađenih profila a u drugom se ivice stakla oblažu trakom (appropriate width of copper foil) koja se zatim previja preko stakla sa obe strane. I u jednom i u drugom slučaju se obloženi delovi stakla spajaju lemljenjem.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD: Mislim da je i profil i spojnica OK. Pozdrav!
3 hrs
  -> Hvala, spojnica nije OK po mom mišljenju, posebno ne u datom kontekstu, v. reference.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search