population equivalent

Croatian translation: ekvivalentni stanovnik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:population equivalent
Croatian translation:ekvivalentni stanovnik
Entered by: V&M Stanković

13:52 Dec 5, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / PROČIŠĆIVAČ OTPADNIH VODA
English term or phrase: population equivalent
Population equivalent or unit per capita loading, (PE), in waste-water treatment is the number expressing the ratio of the sum of the pollution load produced during 24 hours by industrial facilities and services to the individual pollution load in household sewage produced by one person in the same time.
For practical calculations, it is assumed that one unit equals to 54 grams of BOD per 24 hours
mxstojki
ekvivalentni stanovnik
Explanation:

„DIREKTIVA VIJEĆA
od 21. svibnja 1991.
o pročišćavanju komunalnih otpadnih voda

6. '1 ES (ekvivalentni stanovnik)' znači biorazgradivo organsko opterećenje koje ima petodnevnu biokemijsku potrošnju kisika (BPK5) od 60 g kisika dnevno;“
( www.voda.hr/lgs.axd?t=16&id=816 )


„Hrvatske Vode
IPA 2007 - 2013
Drniš

- A tertiary wastewater treatment plant for 5,000 population equivalent (PE)
( http://www.voda.hr/drnis02 )
- Uređaj je predviđen za 5000 ekvivalent stanovnika (ES), s trećim stupnjem pročišćavanja.“
( http://www.voda.hr/drnis )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ekvivalentni stanovnik
V&M Stanković
4populacijski ekvivalent, ekvivalent stanovništva , ekvivalent u broju stanovnika
LogosART


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
populacijski ekvivalent, ekvivalent stanovništva , ekvivalent u broju stanovnika


Explanation:
populacijski ekvivalent, ekvivalent stanovništva , ekvivalent u broju stanovnika

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ekvivalentni stanovnik


Explanation:

„DIREKTIVA VIJEĆA
od 21. svibnja 1991.
o pročišćavanju komunalnih otpadnih voda

6. '1 ES (ekvivalentni stanovnik)' znači biorazgradivo organsko opterećenje koje ima petodnevnu biokemijsku potrošnju kisika (BPK5) od 60 g kisika dnevno;“
( www.voda.hr/lgs.axd?t=16&id=816 )


„Hrvatske Vode
IPA 2007 - 2013
Drniš

- A tertiary wastewater treatment plant for 5,000 population equivalent (PE)
( http://www.voda.hr/drnis02 )
- Uređaj je predviđen za 5000 ekvivalent stanovnika (ES), s trećim stupnjem pročišćavanja.“
( http://www.voda.hr/drnis )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drazenborcic
21 mins

agree  The word
22 mins

agree  ipv
1 day 10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search