pole pitch

Croatian translation: polni korak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pole pitch
Croatian translation:polni korak
Entered by: ipv

22:05 Dec 11, 2017
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / rezervni dijelovi stroja
English term or phrase: pole pitch
Na njemačkom: Polteilung {f} [Magnetspanntechnik]

pole pitch [magnetic clamping technology]tech.

Definition of pole pitch. : the distance measured on the circumference of the armature from the center of one pole to the center of the next pole : 180 electrical degrees — compare coil, pitch 2b(5)
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
polni korak
Explanation:
polni korak
pole pitch
http://www.empr.ftn.kg.ac.rs/site TR33016/Radovi_TR33016/201...

...approximately one-half of the rotor pole pitch,...
...otprilike polovici rotorskoga polnog koraka,...
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2polni korak
ipv
4razmak između susjednih magnetskih šipki
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razmak između susjednih magnetskih šipki


Explanation:
Dakle, razumijevanje izvora magnetskog polja generiranog magnetskom šipkom leži u razumijevanju struja na atomskoj razini. Ako se magnetski efekti svih elektronskih šipki povežu... Složeno kolektivno djelovanje zbog jake interakcije između susjednih dipola imaju tendenciju da se postroje svi na isti način. Vrlo jako pojačanje.

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polni korak


Explanation:
polni korak
pole pitch
http://www.empr.ftn.kg.ac.rs/site TR33016/Radovi_TR33016/201...

...approximately one-half of the rotor pole pitch,...
...otprilike polovici rotorskoga polnog koraka,...
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasa Kalcik
52 mins
  -> Hvala! :-)

agree  Mihaela Spajic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search