ATG

Croatian translation: Automatic Tank Gauging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ATG
Croatian translation:Automatic Tank Gauging
Entered by: V&M Stanković

08:01 Mar 16, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ATG
"The infrastructure includes some 120 internal fuel stations (pumps, offices, fuel bunkers, ATG), XXX Fuel Depots, XXX fuel tanker trucks and mobile tanks."

Radi se o sistemu za snabdevanje gorivom: pumpne stanice, skladišta, cisterne... i šta bi tu bilo "ATG"?
V&M Stanković
Serbia
Automatic Tank Gauge
Explanation:
Ako dobro shvatam, radi se o onom crevu i "pištolju" koji se stavlja u rezervoar automobila.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-03-16 08:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne, ipak je u pitanju automatski merač za podzemni rezervoar. Mea culpa :)
Selected response from:

Dragan Jonić
Grading comment
Puno hvala vama i kolegi Miliću - potvrđeno i od strane klijenta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Automatic Tank Gauge
Dragan Jonić
3 -1autotransport logistics
Ana Zuljevic (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
atg
autotransport logistics


Explanation:
Mozda vam ovaj link moze pomoci.

http://www.atglogistic.com/en/1_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-16 08:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atglogistic.com/ (mozda je ovako bolje)

Ana Zuljevic (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dragan Jonić: U ovom linku se radi o firmi, a u pitanju je generička skraćenica.
15 mins
  -> Da.. pogresno sam mislila da imaju stanice..neke vrste skladista. :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atg
Automatic Tank Gauge


Explanation:
Ako dobro shvatam, radi se o onom crevu i "pištolju" koji se stavlja u rezervoar automobila.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-03-16 08:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne, ipak je u pitanju automatski merač za podzemni rezervoar. Mea culpa :)

Dragan Jonić
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno hvala vama i kolegi Miliću - potvrđeno i od strane klijenta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcel Milic: Prema ovome ovdje: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=ATG&String... to bi moglo biti to.
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search