carbon footprint

Croatian translation: ugljični otisak

03:02 Apr 28, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: carbon footprint
kao u ovoj recenici:
Reducing the carbon footprint/climate impact of its packaging
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Croatian translation:ugljični otisak
Explanation:
ili emisija CO2
smanjiti učinak svoje ambalaže na ugljični otisak/klimu
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_footprint

http://www.meridijani.com/?meridijan=magazines&id=134&brief=...

http://ec.europa.eu/environment/life/project/Projects/files/...
http://www.packaging-gateway.com/features/feature1326/
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Vera, hvala ti puno, kao i svima koji su se slozili.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ugljični otisak
Veronica Prpic Uhing
5uticaj ugljika
mmdomar


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ugljični otisak


Explanation:
ili emisija CO2
smanjiti učinak svoje ambalaže na ugljični otisak/klimu
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_footprint

http://www.meridijani.com/?meridijan=magazines&id=134&brief=...

http://ec.europa.eu/environment/life/project/Projects/files/...
http://www.packaging-gateway.com/features/feature1326/


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vera, hvala ti puno, kao i svima koji su se slozili.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmdomar: I agree it has to do with emission of CO2
24 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Valentina Balšić
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Nina M Pelikan
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uticaj ugljika


Explanation:
"Smanjivanje uticaja ugljika." Footprint znaci otisak stopala u direktnom prijevodu, ali se ovdje govori o djelovanju ugljika kao CO2 na okolis ili klimu.

mmdomar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search