ABMC - Areas of Bad Management Condition

Croatian translation: područja sa lošim uvjetima za upravljanje (očuvanjem okoliša)

13:27 Dec 23, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Management
English term or phrase: ABMC - Areas of Bad Management Condition
u popisu akronima!
Lara Adamenko
Croatia
Croatian translation:područja sa lošim uvjetima za upravljanje (očuvanjem okoliša)
Explanation:
bad condition - loši (teški) uvjeti
area of bad condition - unfit area

...ili područja nepodobna za upravljanje (očuvanjem okoliša)
Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2područja sa lošim uvjetima za upravljanje (očuvanjem okoliša)
Gordana Sujdovic
3 +1Područja pogođena lošim upravljanjem
Andreja Ciković


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abmc - areas of bad management condition
područja sa lošim uvjetima za upravljanje (očuvanjem okoliša)


Explanation:
bad condition - loši (teški) uvjeti
area of bad condition - unfit area

...ili područja nepodobna za upravljanje (očuvanjem okoliša)

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeregrineFalcon: jedino uz primjedbu da na hrvatskom jeziku treba stajati "s lošim uvjetima", za razliku od srpskog gdje je to "sa lošim uslovima"; dakle "s", a ne "sa"
4 days
  -> Hvala, obično proverim razlike na www.eudict.com, javim se samo kad se niko dugo ne javi, a mislim da imam odgovarajući predlog.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
7 days
  -> Hvala

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abmc - areas of bad management condition
Područja pogođena lošim upravljanjem


Explanation:
Područja u kojima je radi lošeg upravljanja došlo do određenog ekološki nepovoljnog stanja (ako je ABMC zbilja kratica za Areas of Bad Management Condition?).

Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search