ventilation fan

Croatian translation: ispušni ventilator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ventilation fan
Croatian translation:ispušni ventilator
Entered by: Ivana Bjelac

09:03 Mar 3, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: ventilation fan
ventilation fan for evaculating air/biogas...
ihodak4
ispušni ventilator
Explanation:
uvijek prije odgovora obratiti pažnju na to o kojem se ciljnom jeziku radi.
ovdje se traži hrvatski, pa nikako ne može biti "za provetravanje" - čak ni u zaghradama!
Selected response from:

Ivana Bjelac
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ispušni ventilator
Ivana Bjelac
5 +1ventilator (za provetravanje)
Rina LS
5 +1ventilator
eleonora_r


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilator


Explanation:
ventilator


    Reference: http://images.google.hr/images?sourceid=navclient&hl=hr&rlz=...
eleonora_r
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeregrineFalcon
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventilator (za provetravanje)


Explanation:
Ne služe svi ventilatori za provetravanje. Stoga je precizirano da je reč o ventilatoru (fan) za ventilation (provetravanje). Mada se slažem da je dovoljno i ventilator kako je koleginica predložila. Postoje i rešetke za provetravanje, ventilatori ya provetravanje itd..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-03-03 09:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preciznije je "ispusni ventilator". Nisam videla Vašu napomenu.

Dakle, ISPUSNI VENTILATOR!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-03-03 09:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili ISPUŠNI VENTILATOR (hrv.)

Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena BJELOVUK
38 mins
  -> Hvala najlepše! :)

disagree  bonafide1313: ako se traži odgovor na hrvatskom
57 mins
  -> pogledajte napomenu...Ispušni ventilator je hrvatski termin.

neutral  PeregrineFalcon: na hrvatskom se kaže prozračivanje
3 hrs
  -> Ja sam u napomeni dala drugi konacni prevod-Ispušni ventilator.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
8 hrs
  -> Hvala! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ispušni ventilator


Explanation:
uvijek prije odgovora obratiti pažnju na to o kojem se ciljnom jeziku radi.
ovdje se traži hrvatski, pa nikako ne može biti "za provetravanje" - čak ni u zaghradama!

Ivana Bjelac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeregrineFalcon
1 hr

neutral  Rina LS: Ja sam u napomeni dala taj odgovor, jer u brzini nisam videla kolegin dodatak, a zelela sam sto pre da odgovorim...
1 hr

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 hrs

agree  bonafide1313
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search