International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

monthly burn rate

Croatian translation: mjesečna stopa potrošnje/troškova

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monthly burn rate
Croatian translation:mjesečna stopa potrošnje/troškova
Entered by: V&M Stanković

21:52 Apr 26, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: monthly burn rate
to je samo jedna od pozicija, nema šireg konteksta:

...
monthly burn rate 10,000.00
monthly income 0.00
cash flow balance (10,000.00)
V&M Stanković
Serbia
mjesečna stopa potrošnje
Explanation:
mjesečni prihod 0.00
bilanca pritjecanja gotovine, tijeka gotovine,gotovinska bilanca

Definition: Burn rate is the rate at which money is "burnt" (or spent on a project).
Burn rate is one of the most important parameters to keep track of in an advertising campaign. Especially in larger campaigns that might have to be adjusted midstream, advertising managers need to keep a close eye on the burn rate. From the budgeting point of view too, burn rate is very important.

RJEČNIK POJMOVA IZ EKONOMIJE... RJEČNIK POJMOVA IZ EKONOMIJE. A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S Š T U V Z ... CASH-FLOW - označava tijek gotovine u poslovanju poduzeća ...
www.poslovniforum.hr/tp/ rjecnik_pojmova_iz_ekonomije.asp - 62k - 24 tra 2005 - Spremljeno - Slične stranice


KAZALO - POSLOVNI FORUM - BAZA PODATAKA - INVESTICIJSKI PROGRAMI... novčani tijek - cash flow novi ekonomski poredak - new economic order ... multilingual dictionary - višejezični rječnik multilingualism - višejezičnost ...
www.poslovniforum.hr/info/kazalo05.asp - 159k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

I slično



Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Puno hvala vama, a i kolegici Ivani, ali ipak ste vi bili malo brzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mjesečna potrošnja/mjesečni troškovi
ivanamdb
4mjesečna stopa potrošnje
bergazy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mjesečna stopa potrošnje


Explanation:
mjesečni prihod 0.00
bilanca pritjecanja gotovine, tijeka gotovine,gotovinska bilanca

Definition: Burn rate is the rate at which money is "burnt" (or spent on a project).
Burn rate is one of the most important parameters to keep track of in an advertising campaign. Especially in larger campaigns that might have to be adjusted midstream, advertising managers need to keep a close eye on the burn rate. From the budgeting point of view too, burn rate is very important.

RJEČNIK POJMOVA IZ EKONOMIJE... RJEČNIK POJMOVA IZ EKONOMIJE. A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S Š T U V Z ... CASH-FLOW - označava tijek gotovine u poslovanju poduzeća ...
www.poslovniforum.hr/tp/ rjecnik_pojmova_iz_ekonomije.asp - 62k - 24 tra 2005 - Spremljeno - Slične stranice


KAZALO - POSLOVNI FORUM - BAZA PODATAKA - INVESTICIJSKI PROGRAMI... novčani tijek - cash flow novi ekonomski poredak - new economic order ... multilingual dictionary - višejezični rječnik multilingualism - višejezičnost ...
www.poslovniforum.hr/info/kazalo05.asp - 159k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

I slično





bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno hvala vama, a i kolegici Ivani, ali ipak ste vi bili malo brzi

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mjesečna potrošnja/mjesečni troškovi


Explanation:
"Burn rate" is simply "negative cash flow relative to a time period of measurement."
Burn rate is generally used in terms of cash spent per month. A burn rate of 1 million would mean the company is spending 1 million per month.

ivanamdb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Grubor
10 hrs
  -> thanx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search