the resulting goodwill

Croatian translation: rezultirajući goodwill (ne prevodi se)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the resulting goodwill
Croatian translation:rezultirajući goodwill (ne prevodi se)
Entered by: Elio Verbanac

05:59 Dec 23, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-26 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: the resulting goodwill
Nemam mnogo konteksta, ali mi nije najjasnije šta se ovdje želi reći.

Since 1 January 2004, the resulting goodwill has been set against equity.
Fedja Imamovic
Croatia
rezultirajući goodwill (ne prevodi se)
Explanation:
https://www.google.hr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-23 08:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Set against: http://www.investorguide.com/definition/set-against.html
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rezultirajući goodwill (ne prevodi se)
Elio Verbanac
4 -1goodwill koji je rezultat/proizlazi iz
LogosART


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rezultirajući goodwill (ne prevodi se)


Explanation:
https://www.google.hr/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-23 08:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Set against: http://www.investorguide.com/definition/set-against.html

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala vam, ali imate li možda predstavu o ovom "set against equity"?

Asker: Možda "izjednačava se" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Benevito: mislim da je riječ o kompenzaciji/prebijanju goodwilla s vrijednošću kapitala od navedenog datuma
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
goodwill koji je rezultat/proizlazi iz


Explanation:
goodwill koji je rezultat/proizlazi iz

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, ali nemam to iz čega proizilazi, niti širi kontekst.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "equity" [noun] has nothing to do with "equal(s)" [verb] // je rezultat/proizlazi iz = a verb equity = a noun - clearer?
10 hrs
  -> OK! Pozdrav!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search