Building Society Account

Croatian translation: stambena štedna zadruga

09:09 Jul 1, 2017
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / +
English term or phrase: Building Society Account
Poštovane kolege,

Potreban mi je ovaj termin na hrvatskom jeziku, u pitanju je opća terminologija vezana za banke i bankovne račune. Hvala svima!
Djana Surkovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatian translation:stambena štedna zadruga
Explanation:
apart from the fact that when you open an account you become member of the co-op, in practical terms there is little to distinguish them from commercial banks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2017-07-02 03:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact it should be

"stambena štedno-kreditna zadruga"

if you want to stick to the name given to these institutions, although

"štedno-kreditna zadruga"

would be more accurate as "building societies" give not only mortgages, but also all sort of other loans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2017-07-02 03:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it's translated as "stambeno društvo"
https://www.hnb.hr/documents/20182/121273/p-023.pdf/94bf940e... page 2
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stambena štedna zadruga
Daryo
4 -1račun u stambenoj štedionici
Vladimir Trkovnik
Summary of reference entries provided
Building society
Daryo

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
building society account
račun u stambenoj štedionici


Explanation:
Building society je stambena štedionica. Ne znam širu priču, ali pretpostavljam da se radi o računu klijenta otvorenog kod stambene štedionice. Nadam se da sam pomogao.

Vladimir Trkovnik
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: you missed the key point - it's a kind of "co-operative" owned by members! you DON'T need any "wider context" in this case - there are no hundreds of types of "building societies" they are all of the same kind - they all have the same legal status!
8 hrs
  -> Dear Daryo, This is one of the meanings of this term, However, please check this link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/finance_genera... Your suggestion is based on? (without wider context given from asker)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building society
stambena štedna zadruga


Explanation:
apart from the fact that when you open an account you become member of the co-op, in practical terms there is little to distinguish them from commercial banks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2017-07-02 03:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact it should be

"stambena štedno-kreditna zadruga"

if you want to stick to the name given to these institutions, although

"štedno-kreditna zadruga"

would be more accurate as "building societies" give not only mortgages, but also all sort of other loans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2017-07-02 03:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it's translated as "stambeno društvo"
https://www.hnb.hr/documents/20182/121273/p-023.pdf/94bf940e... page 2

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Building society

Reference information:
A building society is a financial institution owned by its members as a mutual organization. Building societies offer banking and related financial services, especially savings and mortgage lending. These institutions are found in the United Kingdom (UK) and several other countries.

The term "building society" first arose in the 18th century in Great Britain from cooperative savings groups. In the UK today, building societies actively compete with banks for most consumer banking services, especially mortgage lending and savings accounts.

Every building society in the UK is a member of the Building Societies Association. At the start of 2008, there were 59 building societies in the UK, with total assets exceeding £360 billion.[1] The number of societies in the UK fell by four during 2008 due to a series of mergers brought about, to a large extent, by the consequences of the financial crisis of 2007–2008. With three further mergers in each of 2009 and 2010, and a demutualisation and a merger in 2011, there are now 44 building societies.
...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_society

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Vladimir Trkovnik: Please check this link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/croatian_to_english/finance_genera...
26 mins
  -> "stambena štedionica" is just a specialised bank, it's NOT owned by members.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search