chip in

Croatian translation: pridonijeti (donirati, darovati)

12:08 Nov 2, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / money pools, collecting money through contributions
English term or phrase: chip in
Poštovane kolegice, poštovani kolege,

Lijepo molim pomoć oko prijevoda gornjeg termina "chip in"

Prevodim web stranicu PayPala, radi se o odjeljku koji govori o kampanjama prikupljanja novca
putem PayPala (tzv. money pools).

Kako prevesti taj chip in u ovom smislu?

Evo nekoliko rečeničnih konteksta:

Money Pools is an easy and fast way to collect money from friends and family.
This is where others can securely chip in to your pool.

When you pledge the amount you plan to chip in, your share won't be added to your Money Pool.

Contributors can also choose to chip in anonymously.

Anyone can chip in, even if they don't yet have a PayPal account

Velika hvala svima.
Vladimir Trkovnik
Croatia
Croatian translation:pridonijeti (donirati, darovati)
Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/chip-in-...

to give some money, esp. when several people are giving money to pay for something together:
They each chipped in $50 to take their parents out to dinner.
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pridonijeti (donirati, darovati)
Elio Verbanac
4doprinijeti
Adna Pandzo


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pridonijeti (donirati, darovati)


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/chip-in-...

to give some money, esp. when several people are giving money to pay for something together:
They each chipped in $50 to take their parents out to dinner.

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Kahle: doprinijeti, priložiti
3 days 4 hrs

agree  sazo
3 days 5 hrs

agree  Daryo: priložiti / dati prilog
3 days 16 hrs

agree  ipv
3 days 19 hrs

agree  Miomira Brankovic: priložiti
4 days

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doprinijeti


Explanation:
Sinonim za ranije spomenutoi termin "pridonijeti"




    Reference: http://file:///E:/User_emirp/Downloads/03_Jurica_Budja.pdf
Adna Pandzo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search