aisle

Croatian translation: staza između polica u supermarketima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aisle
Croatian translation:staza između polica u supermarketima
Entered by: alen botica

08:36 Aug 4, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Retail
English term or phrase: aisle
Keebler employs a direct-store-delivery (DSD) system. This means rather than shipping products to a retailer's warehouse and expecting the retailer to pull the product as necessary and put it on the shelf, Keebler sends out a fleet of panel trucks every day to deliver fresh snacks directly from the bakery to the store aisles.

Keebler se služi sustavom (direct-store-delivery - DSD system) direktne dostave robe dućanima. To znači da će Keebler radije poslati flotu teretnih vozila svaki dan da dostave svježe proizvode direktno iz pekare na police u dućanima nego ih slati maloprodajnim skladištima očekujući kako će trgovci koristiti proizvod po potrebi i staviti ga na policu.
alen botica
staza između polica u supermarketima
Explanation:
aisle = staza između polica u supermarketima

već ste i sami odgovorili u svom prijedlogu

"... iz pekare izravno na police trgovina."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-04 14:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ako ne želite ponavljati riječ "polica" možda:
"... iz pekare izravno u trgovine."
"... iz pekare izravno na mjesto prodaje."


Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
svidja mi se rjesenje hvala
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1staza između polica u supermarketima
alz
5prolaz
Gordana Smith


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staza između polica u supermarketima


Explanation:
aisle = staza između polica u supermarketima

već ste i sami odgovorili u svom prijedlogu

"... iz pekare izravno na police trgovina."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-04 14:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ako ne želite ponavljati riječ "polica" možda:
"... iz pekare izravno u trgovine."
"... iz pekare izravno na mjesto prodaje."




alz
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
svidja mi se rjesenje hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prolaz


Explanation:
.

Gordana Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search