cottage pie

Croatian translation: ovčarska pita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cottage pie
Croatian translation:ovčarska pita
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

20:05 Feb 24, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cottage pie
Ima li kakve veze s "cottage cheese"?
Natasa Mazar
ovčarska pita
Explanation:
Cottage Pie Recipe
Cottage Pie and Shepherd's Pie are very similar. Shepherd's Pie is made from lamb whereas Cottage Pie uses beef. In this version of Cottage Pie we use fresh minced beef, however you can also use leftover Roast Beef.

1 onion
1 carrot
1 tablespoon of oil
500 grams / 1 lb of beef mince
2 tablespoons of flour
1 tablespoon of tomato sauce (ketchup)
˝ to 1 tablespoon of Worcester sauce (Lee & Perins)
˝ cup of peas
˝ cup of corn kernels (optional)
1 bouquet garni or a small bunch of herbs chopped finely and one whole bay leaf
ž to 1 cup of beef stock
3 to 4 large potatoes
1 tablespoon of butter
salt and pepper
Peel and chop the onion and carrot finely. Heat the oil in a large frypan or saucepan, add the onion and cook until the onion is clear or translucent. Add the minced beef and sauté using a wooden spoon break up the mince so it is nice and fine. When the mince is thoroughly browned stir through the flour and cook for one minute. Add the tomato sauce, Worcester sauce, finely chopped carrot, peas, corn and herbs. Stir thoroughly to combine. Gradually add the stock and bring to the boil. Reduce the heat and cover, simmering for 10 to 15 minutes. Add salt and pepper to taste. The mixture should be quite thick. Remove and discard the bouquet garni or whole bay leaf and set mixture aside.

Peel the potatoes, chop into quarters and place in a medium saucepan with cold water just covering the potatoes. Add a little salt to the water and bring to the boil. Reduce the heat and simmer for 10 to 15 minutes or until the potatoes are tender. When the potatoes are cooked, drain and place back on the heat for a few seconds to let any extra water evaporate. Mash the potatoes with one tablespoon of butter until the potato is very creamy - add a little milk if necessary. Add salt to taste.

Preheat the oven to 190°C, 375°F or gas mark 5. Spoon the mince mixture into a pie dish, then spoon or pipe the creamy mashed potato over the mince. Sprinkle grated cheese on top if desired and bake for 15 to 20 minutes or until the potato is golden and the pie is heated through.

Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći i na opširnom receptu. Morat ću je i probati!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ovčarska pita
Nedzad Selmanovic
4-
Zdenka Ivkovcic


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Koliko se sjećam, cottage pie (zove se još i shepherd's pie) se priprema od mesa i krumpira i ne ide sir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-02-24 20:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freerecipe.org/Main_Dish/Dinner_Pastries/CottageP...

Cottage Pie Recipe
Cook remnants of cold roast lamb or veal, cut in thin slices, in stock made of the trimmings and bones, reinforced by chicken bones and remnants of uncooked meat, if at hand, until tender. Season with salt and pepper, and turn into a baking-dish. For a pint of meat with cup or more of broth, have ready about three cups of mashed potato, seasoned with salt and pepper and thoroughly beaten with butter and a little cream. Spread a layer of prepared potato over the meat, then put the rest on with a pastry bag and star tube. Brush over the potato with the yolk of an egg, beaten and diluted with a tablespoonful of milk. Set the dish in the oven, to brown the edges of the potato, then serve at once.


Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ovčarska pita


Explanation:
Cottage Pie Recipe
Cottage Pie and Shepherd's Pie are very similar. Shepherd's Pie is made from lamb whereas Cottage Pie uses beef. In this version of Cottage Pie we use fresh minced beef, however you can also use leftover Roast Beef.

1 onion
1 carrot
1 tablespoon of oil
500 grams / 1 lb of beef mince
2 tablespoons of flour
1 tablespoon of tomato sauce (ketchup)
˝ to 1 tablespoon of Worcester sauce (Lee & Perins)
˝ cup of peas
˝ cup of corn kernels (optional)
1 bouquet garni or a small bunch of herbs chopped finely and one whole bay leaf
ž to 1 cup of beef stock
3 to 4 large potatoes
1 tablespoon of butter
salt and pepper
Peel and chop the onion and carrot finely. Heat the oil in a large frypan or saucepan, add the onion and cook until the onion is clear or translucent. Add the minced beef and sauté using a wooden spoon break up the mince so it is nice and fine. When the mince is thoroughly browned stir through the flour and cook for one minute. Add the tomato sauce, Worcester sauce, finely chopped carrot, peas, corn and herbs. Stir thoroughly to combine. Gradually add the stock and bring to the boil. Reduce the heat and cover, simmering for 10 to 15 minutes. Add salt and pepper to taste. The mixture should be quite thick. Remove and discard the bouquet garni or whole bay leaf and set mixture aside.

Peel the potatoes, chop into quarters and place in a medium saucepan with cold water just covering the potatoes. Add a little salt to the water and bring to the boil. Reduce the heat and simmer for 10 to 15 minutes or until the potatoes are tender. When the potatoes are cooked, drain and place back on the heat for a few seconds to let any extra water evaporate. Mash the potatoes with one tablespoon of butter until the potato is very creamy - add a little milk if necessary. Add salt to taste.

Preheat the oven to 190°C, 375°F or gas mark 5. Spoon the mince mixture into a pie dish, then spoon or pipe the creamy mashed potato over the mince. Sprinkle grated cheese on top if desired and bake for 15 to 20 minutes or until the potato is golden and the pie is heated through.




    Reference: http://www.cuisinedumonde.com/cottage_pie.html
Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći i na opširnom receptu. Morat ću je i probati!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: baš tako
2 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

neutral  alz: pastirska ili čobanska - zvuči bolje (ovčar asocira najprije na psa, a potom na uzgajivača ovaca)
2 hrs
  -> Slažem se i sa pastirska ili čobanska, ali pastir, čoban, ili ovčar se koliko ja znam odnose na isto u ovom slučaju. Uostalom, pastir se upotrebljava i u religijskoj terminologiji. Hvala na sugestijama.

agree  danielapez
14 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  A.Đapo: ukusno :)
14 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Dusica Milosavljevic: Isto kaze i Morton-Benson Dic., Sad imamo i recept:)
17 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Gábor Simon
1 day 10 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Anita Milos
1 day 16 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search