Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

still wine

Croatian translation: mirno vino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:still wine
Croatian translation:mirno vino
Entered by: Goran & Snežana Erdei

10:24 Nov 8, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: still wine
Radi se o mašini za filtriranje prehrambenih proizvoda.

The system must only be used for filtering still wine, sweet reserve, must and cider. Fluids other than still wine, sweet reserve, must and cider are filtered with the system.

Filtering sweet reserve or grape juice
Pectolytic enzymes and protein stabilization agents must be used to enable sweet reserve or grape juice to be filtered equally as successfully as wine.
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
mirno vino
Explanation:
HRN EN 16293:2013 en pr
Pakiranje – Staklena ambalaža – Visoka BVS grla za mirna vina (EN 16293:2013)
Packaging – Glass Packaging – Deep BVS finishes for still wines (EN 16293:2013)

Hrvatski zavod za norme
Oglasnik za normativne dokumente
3/2013 lipanj, 2013.
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Puno vam hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mirno vino
LogosART
2 +2nepjenušavo vino
ipv


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nepjenušavo vino


Explanation:
http://eurovoc.europa.eu/drupal/?q=hr/request&view=pt&termur...

ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LogosART: ili "mirno vino"
0 min
  -> Hvala! :-)

agree  Ivana Kahle: https://carina.gov.hr/UserDocsImages//dokumenti/Trosarine/Pr...
24 mins
  -> Hvala!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mirno vino


Explanation:
HRN EN 16293:2013 en pr
Pakiranje – Staklena ambalaža – Visoka BVS grla za mirna vina (EN 16293:2013)
Packaging – Glass Packaging – Deep BVS finishes for still wines (EN 16293:2013)

Hrvatski zavod za norme
Oglasnik za normativne dokumente
3/2013 lipanj, 2013.

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Puno vam hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv: Da, izgleda da može i to :-)
7 mins
  -> Hvala velika! Pozdrav!

agree  Sasa Kalcik
21 mins
  -> Zahvaljujem! Pozdrav!

agree  Elio Verbanac
1 hr
  -> Hvala lijepa! Pozdrav!

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search