Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

cider

Croatian translation: jabukovača

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cider
Croatian translation:jabukovača
Entered by: Goran & Snežana Erdei

10:26 Nov 8, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cider
Radi se o mašini za filtriranje prehrambenih proizvoda.

The system must only be used for filtering still wine, sweet reserve, must and cider. Fluids other than still wine, sweet reserve, must and cider are filtered with the system. Fluids other than still wine, sweet reserve, must and cider are filtered with the system.
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
jabukovača
Explanation:
jabukovača

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2018-11-08 10:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOURCE:
Pojmovnik Eurovoc, višejezični
pojmovnik EU-a / Eurovoc, the EU's multilingual thesaurus
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Puno vam hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jabukovača
LogosART
2jabučno vino
ipv
3 -1cider
Macieks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cider


Explanation:
https://www.agromedia.rs/agro-teme/vocarstvo/cider-od-jabuke...

http://www.gospodarski.hr/Publication/2012/22/vono-vino-od-j...

Macieks
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jakov Milicevic: ..
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jabukovača


Explanation:
jabukovača

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2018-11-08 10:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOURCE:
Pojmovnik Eurovoc, višejezični
pojmovnik EU-a / Eurovoc, the EU's multilingual thesaurus

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Puno vam hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Kahle: Tako je: http://vinopedia.hr/wiki/index.php?title=jabukovača
15 mins
  -> Hvala velika! Pozdrav!

agree  ipv: Pa, ako EU tako kaže... :-)
16 mins
  -> Zahvaljujem! Pozdrav!

agree  Sasa Kalcik
20 mins
  -> Merci!:-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jabučno vino


Explanation:
Jabučno vino; porijeklo pojma „sajder“ (engl. cider)
https://bib.irb.hr/datoteka/690958.Proizvodnja_vina_od_jabuk...

http://www.vinogradarstvo.com/vocarstvo/prerada-voca/vocna-v...

https://www.coolinarika.com/magazin/prehrambeni-rjecnik/j/ja...


ipv
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search