untimbered excavation

Croatian translation: iskop na nešumovitom terenu

01:01 May 29, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: untimbered excavation
Molim prijevod

Extra charge for adhesive power for untimbered excavations in a rock.
Unaprijed hvala.
Ana-Maria Kozlovac
Croatia
Croatian translation:iskop na nešumovitom terenu
Explanation:
iskop/kopanje na području/terenu na kojem nema drveća/šume
Selected response from:

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5iskop bez (drvene) podgrade
gavrilo
4 +1iskop na nešumovitom terenu
Sasa Kalcik


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iskop na nešumovitom terenu


Explanation:
iskop/kopanje na području/terenu na kojem nema drveća/šume


Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
6 days
  -> Hvala

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iskop bez (drvene) podgrade


Explanation:

ENGLESKO-HRVATSKI STRUKOVNI RJEČNIK GRADITELJSTVO
Drvena građa - (drv.) - Timber
timbering - podupiranje, podgrađivanje
tunnel timbering - podgrađivanje potkopa (u tunelu)
https://www.scribd.com/doc/127448825/ENGLESKO-HRVATSKI-struk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-06-05 18:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U rastresitom zemljištu potrebno je podgrađivanje/podupiranje (timbering) iskopa, da ne bi došlo do obrušavanja. Pošto je ovdje stijenovito čvrsto zemljište (rock), to nije potrebno.

gavrilo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search