household rolls

Croatian translation: folije za domaćinstvo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:household rolls
Croatian translation:folije za domaćinstvo
Entered by: Ana Tomic

13:05 Nov 25, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: household rolls
A range of dispensers and films, from standard household rolls to specialist films which are microwaveable
Ana Tomic
Croatia
folije za domaćinstvo
Explanation:
mislim da household rolls nisu držači, nego gotova pakiranja raznih folija,a tako mi proizlazi i iz konteksta ... dispensers bi po meni bili držači, a ovo drugo folije, od standardnih za domaćinstvo do onih za specijalne namjene

"Proizvodni program. Alu folije za domaćinstvo. Alu folija za domaćinstvo 10 metara ... Prozirna prijanjajuća folija za domaćinstvo 50 metara ..."

"LINPAC offers a range of PVC and polyolefin films for use within the home. The household rolls, complete with cutter boxes, offer an economical way to dispense film in a hygienic manner – while at the same time keeping the film away from contamination."

http://www.linpac.com/en/products/food-packaging-and-film/Do...


Selected response from:

pikzibner
Croatia
Grading comment
U pravu ste
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(role) za kućnu uporabu
Davor Ivic
4 +1(držači za) kuhinjski (papirnati) ručnik/ubrus
Martina Pokupec (X)
5(papirni) ubrusi
Fedja Imamovic
3folije za domaćinstvo
pikzibner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(role) za kućnu uporabu


Explanation:
prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pikzibner: po meni su to isto role (folije) za kućnu uporabu, a ne držači
6 hrs

agree  Aleksandar Ristić: Slažem se.
1 day 20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(papirni) ubrusi


Explanation:
Ovaj termin se koristi za papirne ubruse.


    Reference: http://www.vondrehle.com/default/index.cfm/product-catalog/t...
Fedja Imamovic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pikzibner: ako su towels i slično, onda da, ali ovo su izgleda films
6 hrs
  -> Sve je relativno:)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(držači za) kuhinjski (papirnati) ručnik/ubrus


Explanation:

http://www.google.hr/search?q=kuhinjski ručnici&hl=hr&client...

http://www.kika.com/rs/katalog/m/kuvanje-trpezarije/kuhinje/...

Dakle radi se o kuhinjskim stalcima/držačima za foliju i kuhinjske ručnike. Treba možda malo preformulirati rečenicu



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-11-25 13:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Npr. Veliki izbor kuhinjskih držača folija i ubrusa, te posebnih folija podobnih za upotrebu u mikrovalnoj pećnici. ili tak nekaj slično...

Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
4 mins
  -> Hvala!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folije za domaćinstvo


Explanation:
mislim da household rolls nisu držači, nego gotova pakiranja raznih folija,a tako mi proizlazi i iz konteksta ... dispensers bi po meni bili držači, a ovo drugo folije, od standardnih za domaćinstvo do onih za specijalne namjene

"Proizvodni program. Alu folije za domaćinstvo. Alu folija za domaćinstvo 10 metara ... Prozirna prijanjajuća folija za domaćinstvo 50 metara ..."

"LINPAC offers a range of PVC and polyolefin films for use within the home. The household rolls, complete with cutter boxes, offer an economical way to dispense film in a hygienic manner – while at the same time keeping the film away from contamination."

http://www.linpac.com/en/products/food-packaging-and-film/Do...




pikzibner
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
U pravu ste




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search