gateaux

Croatian translation: kolači

13:13 Nov 25, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: gateaux
whole cakes and gateaux or a single slice
Ana Tomic
Croatia
Croatian translation:kolači
Explanation:
cakes se ovdje odnosi na torte (cijele) a gateaux su kolači
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala, jesu kolači, al kremasti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kolači
Davor Ivic
4torte
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Summary of reference entries provided
već bilo nedavno
Martina Pokupec (X)

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torte


Explanation:
preuzeto iz francuskog, sg. gateau

Example sentence(s):
  • Gateau Basque (Baskijska torta)

    Reference: http://www.coolinarika.com/recept/gateau-basque-baskijska-to...
Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala za recept, super je, gateaux su kremasti kolači, našla u dr.izvoru


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kolači


Explanation:
cakes se ovdje odnosi na torte (cijele) a gateaux su kolači


Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala, jesu kolači, al kremasti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fedja Imamovic
55 mins




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: već bilo nedavno

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/cooking_culina...

Martina Pokupec (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search