a top or flop

Croatian translation: uspješan/neuspješan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a top or flop
Croatian translation:uspješan/neuspješan
Entered by: Kornelija Karalic

07:14 Sep 21, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a top or flop
To je kratki tekst o nekoj vrsti aplikacije na mobitelu:

Was your test paper a top or flop?
Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
uspješan/neuspješan
Explanation:
Ili Prolaz/pad ak je riječ o test paper :)
Ili Upjeh/Promašaj
Uglavnom,

flop=something completely unsuccessful
top= success; highest degree; the best
Selected response from:

lana kate (X)
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uspješan/neuspješan
lana kate (X)
3Uspješno/neuspješno, izvrsno/loše
crobrazilac


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uspješno/neuspješno, izvrsno/loše


Explanation:
Ovisno o kontekstu, pretpostavljam da je riječ o nekakvoj igri za mobitel i da je ovdje riječ o rezultatu.

crobrazilac
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uspješan/neuspješan


Explanation:
Ili Prolaz/pad ak je riječ o test paper :)
Ili Upjeh/Promašaj
Uglavnom,

flop=something completely unsuccessful
top= success; highest degree; the best

Example sentence(s):
  • It is the public who decide if the film was a hit or a flop.
lana kate (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasa Kalcik
4 hrs
  -> Hvala :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search