PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

viral video

Croatian translation: viralni video

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viral video
Croatian translation:viralni video
Entered by: Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD

11:10 Jun 11, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: viral video
... and viral video in production will support the online campaign.
Snimljen je radijski spot i 'viral video'...? Tema nije medicinska niti biokemijska i ne radi se o virusima!
Tina Petricic
Croatia
viralni video
Explanation:
Uobičajen izraz za viral video.

Probajte google "viralni video". Ima dosta referenci.
Selected response from:

Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ultra-popularan video spot
Maja Čaprić
5viralni video
Straight Edge
4Popularni video
Matej Matijević
4 -1viralni video
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
viralni video


Explanation:
Uobičajen izraz za viral video.

Probajte google "viralni video". Ima dosta referenci.


    Reference: http://www.netokracija.com/viralni-video
Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maja Čaprić: mislim da ipak nije dobro da se u hrvatski jezik unose anglizmi koji su u biti losa rjesenja
10 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Popularni video


Explanation:
Viral video - video koji je zbog svoje teme, ili zbivanja prikazanog u njemu, postao ultrapopularan i pogledan je mnogo puta. Nisam mogao smisliti bolji pojam od "popularan". Nadam se da pomaže

Primjer bi mogao biti videospot za pjesmu "Gangnam Style"

Example sentence(s):
  • ...that viral video has ever increasing number of views on YouTube...
  • ...he became globally recognized, definetly owing to new viral video in which he...
Matej Matijević
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zahvaljujem!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viralni video


Explanation:
filmići na youtubeu čija popularnost raste tako da ih korisnici dijele između sebe. kada dosegnu stotine tisuća, pa i milijune pregleda, onda kažemo da su postali viralni.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Viral_video
Straight Edge
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultra-popularan video spot


Explanation:
ovo viral dolazi od virusa i znaci zarazan. ali na hrvatskom ne znaci nista. To znaci ultra-popularan, kako je i kolega Matej Matijević objasnio

Maja Čaprić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matej Matijević
1 day 9 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Aleks Milcic (X): Mislim da je ovo najbolje resenje.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search