general

Croatian translation: šire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general
Croatian translation:šire
Entered by: sazo

16:23 Jan 6, 2008
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: general
Although the original colonists were shortly joined by others from the general London area, the New Haven colony did not flourish according to the great
sazo
Croatia
šire
Explanation:
možda bi moglo ovako

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-06 19:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tj. šire područje Londona
Selected response from:

eleonora_r
Grading comment
Hvala. Gornja rečenica mi je poslužila kao ogledni primjer. S obzirom da mi prijevod ide na lekturu, odlučila sam se za Vaš odgovor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4općinsko
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3 +1izostaviti rijec
Merri Teklic
3šire
eleonora_r


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
općinsko


Explanation:
Općinsko područje Londona

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
izostaviti rijec


Explanation:
mislim da se u kontekstu ove recenice cak moze izostaviti ta rijec 'general' , i samo prevesti 'iz podrucja Londona'

Merri Teklic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Prečesto mi se javlja ta riječ, tako da mi ju je glupo izbacit.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Da ili - glavnom području
2 days 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
šire


Explanation:
možda bi moglo ovako

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-06 19:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tj. šire područje Londona

eleonora_r
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
Hvala. Gornja rečenica mi je poslužila kao ogledni primjer. S obzirom da mi prijevod ide na lekturu, odlučila sam se za Vaš odgovor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dubravka Hrastovec: Nisam sigurna da to može značiti 'šire'. Pogledajte prvu rečenicu u ovom primjeru: http://www.londontoolkit.com/whattodo/coventgarden.htm
1 hr
  -> Da, ta rečenica doista zbunjuje.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search