Metropolitan Police

Croatian translation: Metropolitan Police

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Metropolitan Police
Croatian translation:Metropolitan Police
Entered by: V&E-Team

00:08 Dec 19, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / policija
English term or phrase: Metropolitan Police
..he managed the Metropolitan Police project to reorganise criminal investigations throughout the city...
V&E-Team
Croatia
Metropolitan Police
Explanation:
Pogledajte i ovdje, možda vam pomogne:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metropolitan_police
Selected response from:

ipv
Grading comment
hvala lijepo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Metropolska policija
LogosART
4Policija Grada Londona / Gradska policija Londona
Daryo
3Metropolitan policija
Dusan Miljkovic
2Metropolitan Police
ipv


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metropolitan police
Metropolska policija


Explanation:
Metropolitan Police – Metropolska policija

Source:
STRUČNI ČLANAK UDK: (038) 81'374:351.754.7
Primljeno siječanj 2007.
MILICA GAČIĆ*
Minimalni englesko-hrvatski vokabular propisa o
sigurnosti prometa na cestama


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metropolitan Police
Policija Grada Londona / Gradska policija Londona


Explanation:
"Metropolitan Police" / "the Met" / "Scotland Yard" nije policija bilo koje metropole.
[http://content.met.police.uk/Home]
[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scotland_Yard]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LogosART
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Dusan Miljkovic: u diskusiji
11 hrs
  -> da, postoji problem ...


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
metropolitan police
Metropolitan Police


Explanation:
Pogledajte i ovdje, možda vam pomogne:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metropolitan_police

ipv
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala lijepo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search