selfindulgently

Croatian translation: samodopadno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selfindulgently
Croatian translation:samodopadno

14:09 May 12, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-05-15 16:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: selfindulgently
selfindulgently hypocritical
Marija1234
samodopadno
Explanation:
samodòpadno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2014-05-12 14:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-indulgent adjective
characterized by doing or tending to do exactly what one wants, esp. when this involves pleasure or idleness: a self-indulgent extra hour of sleep.
• (of a creative work) lacking economy and control.
DERIVATIVES
self-indulgently adverb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2014-05-12 14:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samodòpadnōst:pretjerano sviđanje samom sebi, zaljubljenost u samog sebe; narcisoidnost, samodopadljivost
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1samodopadno
LogosART
4popustljivo prema sebi (samom)
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popustljivo prema sebi (samom)


Explanation:
licemjerno popustljiv prama samom sebi

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zahvaljujem vam na pomoći i srdačno vas pozdravljam. Marija


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samodopadno


Explanation:
samodòpadno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2014-05-12 14:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-indulgent adjective
characterized by doing or tending to do exactly what one wants, esp. when this involves pleasure or idleness: a self-indulgent extra hour of sleep.
• (of a creative work) lacking economy and control.
DERIVATIVES
self-indulgently adverb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2014-05-12 14:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

samodòpadnōst:pretjerano sviđanje samom sebi, zaljubljenost u samog sebe; narcisoidnost, samodopadljivost

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala vam puno na pomoći. Lijep pozdrav, Marija


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
5 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem i pozdravljam!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search