sitting with full capacity

Croatian translation: u svojstvu punopravnog člana

13:30 Nov 20, 2016
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: sitting with full capacity
national delegation sitting with full capacity in the Chamber
Lidija Rob
Croatia
Croatian translation:u svojstvu punopravnog člana
Explanation:
koji punopravno sudjeluju u radu Odbora regija (za razliku od onih koji imaju savjetodavni, odnosno status promatrača)
http://www.istra-istria.hr/fileadmin/dokumenti/upravna_tijel...

Nakon nešto više od godinu dana sudjelovanja u statusu promatrača, na 102. sjednici održanoj u Bruxellesu od 3. do 4. srpnja 2013., hrvatsko izaslanstvo postalo je punopravni član Odbora regija. Članovi hrvatskog izaslanstva ubuduće će ravnopravno, u okviru tog savjetodavnog tijela, zagovarati i braniti interese lokalnih i regionalnih vlasti u odnosu na druge institucije EU.
http://www.udruga-gradova.hr/punopravno-clanstvo-u-odboru-re...

https://wcd.coe.int/ViewDoc.jsp?p=&id=2358631&direct=true
“sitting with full capacity” in respect of a delegate means a delegate sitting in the Chamber of the Regions other than one who sits only in an advisory capacity in accordance with Article 2.4 of the Charter. All delegates sit with full capacity in the Chamber of Local Authorities;

Sit je u ovom kontekstu "to be a member" of an official group http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/sit
Capacity - a particular position
She was speaking in her capacity as a novelist
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/capacity
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4u svojstvu punopravnog člana
Vesna Maširević
3(koja ima) puni legitimitet na zasedanju
zoe1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(koja ima) puni legitimitet na zasedanju


Explanation:
national delegation sitting with full capacity in the Chamber

Misli se da nacionalna delegacija koja se nalazi na zasedanju ima puni legitimitet.
http://velikirecnik.com/2016/01/04/legitimitet/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-20 15:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.coe.int/t/congress/Sessions/31/DOCUMENT-FINAL-ELE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-11-20 15:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chamber of Regions: Only representatives sitting with
full capacity (without an asterisk after their name) in the
Chamber of Regions and who do not belong to the same
national delegation as the President of the Congress, may
stand for election for the office of President of the Chamber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-11-20 16:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/capacity

zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u svojstvu punopravnog člana


Explanation:
koji punopravno sudjeluju u radu Odbora regija (za razliku od onih koji imaju savjetodavni, odnosno status promatrača)
http://www.istra-istria.hr/fileadmin/dokumenti/upravna_tijel...

Nakon nešto više od godinu dana sudjelovanja u statusu promatrača, na 102. sjednici održanoj u Bruxellesu od 3. do 4. srpnja 2013., hrvatsko izaslanstvo postalo je punopravni član Odbora regija. Članovi hrvatskog izaslanstva ubuduće će ravnopravno, u okviru tog savjetodavnog tijela, zagovarati i braniti interese lokalnih i regionalnih vlasti u odnosu na druge institucije EU.
http://www.udruga-gradova.hr/punopravno-clanstvo-u-odboru-re...

https://wcd.coe.int/ViewDoc.jsp?p=&id=2358631&direct=true
“sitting with full capacity” in respect of a delegate means a delegate sitting in the Chamber of the Regions other than one who sits only in an advisory capacity in accordance with Article 2.4 of the Charter. All delegates sit with full capacity in the Chamber of Local Authorities;

Sit je u ovom kontekstu "to be a member" of an official group http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/sit
Capacity - a particular position
She was speaking in her capacity as a novelist
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/capacity

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search