lodging an appeal

Croatian translation: uložiti žalbu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lodge an appeal
Croatian translation:uložiti žalbu
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

23:38 Apr 12, 2005
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Croatian news
English term or phrase: lodging an appeal
The chairman of the Croatian Physicians' Trade Union, Ivica
Babic, confirmed on Monday that he had received the court ruling
imposing a ban on the general strike. He added that the strike
would continue on Tuesday, adding that the union would be *lodging
an appeal*...
Diego
uložiti žalbu
Explanation:
More about this strike (in Croatian) on:
http://www.hej.hr/hej/d_show?hejid=3384515622846186&type=New...
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11uložiti žalbu
Miomira Brankovic
4podnijeti zalbu
John Farebrother


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
uložiti žalbu


Explanation:
More about this strike (in Croatian) on:
http://www.hej.hr/hej/d_show?hejid=3384515622846186&type=New...


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel Milic
58 mins

agree  Valentina Balšić
2 hrs

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
2 hrs

agree  agram
2 hrs

agree  danijela
3 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
3 hrs

agree  ivanamdb
4 hrs

agree  Natasa Grubor
5 hrs

agree  dinotck (X)
10 hrs

agree  gavrilo
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Ana Naglić
2 days 7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podnijeti zalbu


Explanation:
Tako sam ja naucio

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search