interbellum

Croatian translation: međuratno razdoblje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interbellum
Croatian translation:međuratno razdoblje
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

18:28 Nov 18, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: interbellum
Znam da je rijec o periodu izmedju 2 rata u proslom stoljecu... ali..... hrvatska rijec?????
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
meduratni period, razdolje
Explanation:
inter - između
bellula - rat

iz latinskog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-18 18:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - razdoblje
sorry!
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
grrrrr, time to stop with working:-( Daaaaa, to je to!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meduratni period, razdolje
Veronica Prpic Uhing
1tokom rata
Christina Keating (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meduratni period, razdolje


Explanation:
inter - između
bellula - rat

iz latinskog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-18 18:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - razdoblje
sorry!

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grrrrr, time to stop with working:-( Daaaaa, to je to!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: bellum (Caesar, Bellum Gallicum/ http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/jod/texts/bg1.html) Errare humanum est!
24 mins
  -> Hvala, dođoh vidjeh namučih se i prevedoh

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tokom rata


Explanation:
?

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search