casuality

Croatian translation: slučajnost

10:52 Jul 17, 2016
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: casuality
"Uncertainty always seeks to provide itself with a pedigree of casuality, and Ireland’s politicians for the better part of the century indeed could qualify as parvenus of uncertainty."
Srđan Dvornik
Croatia
Croatian translation:slučajnost
Explanation:
Free dictionary (Izvor Collins English Dictionary) kaže da je 'casualism' doktrina prema kojoj je sve u postojanju upravljano slučajem (filozofija). Casuality bi prema tome bio slučajnost koja upravlja događajima.
Selected response from:

Tanja Jurisic
Croatia
Grading comment
thanks. this sounds convincing, but I would search further to make entirely sure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kauzalitet
Lingua 5B
3slučajnost
Tanja Jurisic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slučajnost


Explanation:
Free dictionary (Izvor Collins English Dictionary) kaže da je 'casualism' doktrina prema kojoj je sve u postojanju upravljano slučajem (filozofija). Casuality bi prema tome bio slučajnost koja upravlja događajima.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Casualism
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casualism
Tanja Jurisic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. this sounds convincing, but I would search further to make entirely sure

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kauzalitet


Explanation:
... jer ne razrađuje planski sustav socijalne zaštite i ne ističe ga kao preduvjet ekonomskom razvoju i rastu već – svojim naglaskom na proračunu – implicira upravo obrnuti kauzalitet.

http://profitiraj.hr/analiza-zasto-smo-kriticni-prema-novom-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-07-17 20:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zapravo "kazualitet" bi trebao biti termin

http://blog.dnevnik.hr/adwocatusdyabolly/2007/09/1623280959/...

greška je nastala tako što je google kad sam tražila referencu za kazualitet automatski prebacio na kauzalitet.

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search