off the chart

Croatian translation: iznimno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the chart
Croatian translation:iznimno
Entered by: ihodak4

20:11 Oct 23, 2008
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: off the chart
radi se o opisima sunčanih naočala za ekstremne uvjete:
for off-the-chart eye protection!
Hvala!
ihodak4
iznimno
Explanation:
"Za iznimnu zaštitu vaših očiju!"

Ovo je termin koji se najviše uklapa, ali može se verovatno koristiti i neko slično značenje, poput "nesvakidašnju", na primer.

If something goes off the chart, it far exceeds the normal standards, good or bad, for something.
Izvor: http://www.usingenglish.com/
Selected response from:

Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1iznimno
Fikrija Skarep
3za izuzetno efikaznu zastitu vasih ociju
Marija Jankovic


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iznimno


Explanation:
"Za iznimnu zaštitu vaših očiju!"

Ovo je termin koji se najviše uklapa, ali može se verovatno koristiti i neko slično značenje, poput "nesvakidašnju", na primer.

If something goes off the chart, it far exceeds the normal standards, good or bad, for something.
Izvor: http://www.usingenglish.com/


    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/off+the+chart.h...
Fikrija Skarep
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
za izuzetno efikaznu zastitu vasih ociju


Explanation:


Marija Jankovic
France
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search