What's good for the goose is good for the gander.

Croatian translation: što je jednom pravo, mora biti pravo i drugom / što vrijedi za jednoga, mora vrijediti i za drugoga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What's good for the goose is good for the gander.
Croatian translation:što je jednom pravo, mora biti pravo i drugom / što vrijedi za jednoga, mora vrijediti i za drugoga
Entered by: LogosART

21:45 Aug 7, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / proverbs
English term or phrase: What's good for the goose is good for the gander.
Postoji li hrvatski ekvivalent ovoj poslovici?
eleonora_r
što je jednom pravo, mora biti pravo i drugom / što vrijedi za jednoga, mora vrijediti i za drugoga
Explanation:

što je jednom pravo, mora biti pravo i drugom / što vrijedi za jednoga, mora vrijediti i za drugoga

ENGLISH-CROATIAN OR SERBIAN
DICTIONARY BY RUDOLF FILIPOVIC
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1što je jednom pravo, mora biti pravo i drugom / što vrijedi za jednoga, mora vrijediti i za drugoga
LogosART
5što važi za jednog važi za sve
Tatjana Momirović


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what\'s good for the goose is good for the gander.
što važi za jednog važi za sve


Explanation:
što važi za jednog/jednu važi za sve

Tatjana Momirović
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what's good for the goose is good for the gander.
što je jednom pravo, mora biti pravo i drugom / što vrijedi za jednoga, mora vrijediti i za drugoga


Explanation:

što je jednom pravo, mora biti pravo i drugom / što vrijedi za jednoga, mora vrijediti i za drugoga

ENGLISH-CROATIAN OR SERBIAN
DICTIONARY BY RUDOLF FILIPOVIC


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeregrineFalcon
13 hrs
  -> Thanks & kind regards!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search